TONG-HWA SYNTHETIC FIBER CORP.LTD

TONG-HWA SYNTHETIC FIBER CORP.LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Tong-Hwa Synthetic Fiber Corp. Ltd. is a publicly quoted company with active interests in the manufacture and sale of acrylic fibers. The company was established in March of 1970 and has its registered headquarters in Taipei, Taiwan.
Tong-Hwa Synthetic’s products are categorized into two namely, polypropylene synthetic fibers and polyester elastic fibers. The polypropylene synthetic fibers are used in making sweaters, blankets, carpets, coats, scarves, sportwears, socks, upholstery, and toys, among others. The elastic fibers are used for such products as women garments, suits, jeans and socks. Tong-Hwa Synthetic’s products are sold under the Townflower brand name.
Tong-Hwa Synthetic’s production plants is located in Taiwan. The plant has an annual production capacity of approximately 52,000 tons of acrylic. The company markets its products to Mainland China and serves yarn factories in Taiwan.
Tong-Hwa Synthetic’s common shares are traded on the Taiwan Stock Exchange under the stock code “1418”.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are the manufacturing of synthetic fibers and substantiated polyester elastic fibers.
Description and history
The Company was established on March 2, 1970. The Company was listed on February 14, 1977 on Taiwan Stock Exchange.
The Company’s principal activities are the manufacturing of synthetic fibers and substantiated poly ester elastic fibers.
The Company’s products include tows, anti-pilling fibers, precautionary fibers, superfine fibers and oxidized fibers, among others.
The acrylic fibers are used as materials for sweaters, flannels, blankets, carpets, sofa cloth, socks, toys and indoor jewelries, among others.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of acrylic fibers
Subsidiary
DONG YE INVESTMENT
Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
2/14/1977
US SIC Code
2299
Company Address
125, Tai-Ho Village

City province or state postal code
CHU-PEI
Phone: +886 3 555 2211
Fax: +886 3 552 0877
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.tonghwa.com.tw