TONG-TAI MACHINE & TOOL COMPANY LIMITED

TONG-TAI MACHINE & TOOL COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Tong-Tai Machine & Tool Company Limited is a publicly quoted company with active interests in the manufacture and sale of machine tools. The company was founded in 1969 and has its registered headquarters in Kaohsiung Hsien, Taiwan.
Tong-Tai’s products include vertical column-type machining centers, vertical high-speed machining centers, computer numeric control (CNC) tapping and milling centers, CNC tapping and milling centers with auto pallet changers, vertical machining centers, horizontal machining centers, CNC lathes, vertical CNC lathes, high-speed printed circuit board (PCB) drilling machines, fiber-optic coupler machines and special-purpose machines. The company’s quality management system and environmental management system are certified according to ISO 9001 and ISO 14002 standards, respectively.
Tong-Tai’s manufacturing facilities are located in Kaohsiung, Taiwan and Suzhou, China. Tong-Tai distributes its products within the domestic market and to overseas markets including Asia, Europe, the Americas, Africa and Oceania and serves industrial factories in Taiwan.
Tong-Tai’s common shares are traded on the Taiwan Stock Exchange under the stock code “4526”.
One of the company’s subsidiaries in Taiwan is Contrel Technology Company Limited, which is engaged in the manufacture of thin film transistor, liquid crystal display (TFT-LCD) and other related products.
Business Summary
The Company is a machinery manufacturer. The Company provides photoelectric products for manufacturing flat panel display (FPD) panels and semiconductors, printed circuit board (PCB) drilling machines and forming machines for drilling and forming PCB, special machines for processing high precision components and high-speed PCB drilling, computer numeric control (CNC) lathes for processing high precision metal components, as well as vertical machining centers for processing high precision metal components.
Description and history
The Company was established in 9 January 1969. The Company is a Taiwan-based machinery manufacturer. The Company provides photoelectric products for manufacturing flat panel display (FPD) panels and semiconductors, printed circuit board (PCB) drilling machines and forming machines for drilling and forming PCB, special machines for processing high precision components and high-speed PCB drilling, computer numeric control (CNC) lathes for processing high precision metal components, as well as vertical machining centers for processing high precision metal components. The Company distributes its products within the domestic market and to overseas markets, including Asia, Europe, the Americas, Africa and Oceania. During 15 September 2003, company has successfully listed in TSEC.

Company’s milestones:

Jan. 9, 1969:
Company founded and registered; capital assets at NT$4.6 million

Mar. 10, 1975:
Technical cooperation began with Matsuura Machine Co., Ltd. of Japan (for pin board type milling machines)

Jan. 1, 1981:
Awarded a First Class rating in Quality Control (QC) after inspection by the Ministry of Economic Affairs

Apr. 17, 1982:
Capital increased to NT$42 million
Product line expanded to include:CNC lathes, Print circuit board drilling machines, Numerical drilling machines, Spinning machines

Mar. 23, 1985:
Capital increased to NT$66.2 million
Product line expanded to include Vertical machining centers, Horizontal machining centers

Oct. 9, 1986:
Technical cooperation began with Aisin Seiki Co., Ltd. of Japan (Horizontal machining centers)
Nov. 17, 1986:
Technical cooperation began with Hitachi Seiki Co., Ltd. of Japan (Horizontal machining centers)

Aug. 21, 1988:
Capital assets increased to NT$100 million

Jun. 30, 1992:
Capital assets increased to NT$150 million
Jul. 3, 1992:
Technical cooperation with Hitachi Seiki Co., Ltd. of Japan (RE, TR Robot)
Sep. 7, 1992:
Technical cooperation with Kiriu Co., Ltd. of Japan (Vertical CNC lathe TVL30-S2)

Jul. 27, 1994:
Passed ISO-9002

Oct. 2, 1995:
Technical cooperation with Hitachi Seiki Co., Ltd. of Japan (TMH-400, TMH-500)

Apr. 7, 1998:
Investment capital from Hitachi Seiki Co., Ltd. of Japan

Dec. 26, 1999:
Passed ISO-14001

Sep. 2000:
Entered stock market & capital assets increased to NT$420 million

Aug. 2001:
Capital assets increased to NT$609.7 million

Sep. 2002:
Passed ISO-9001

Sep. 2003:
Capital assets increased to NT$721.8 million

Feb. 2004:
Started wholly owned subsidiary in USA as Tong-Tai Seiki USA, Inc.
Apr. 2004:
Capital assets increased to NT$848.21 million
Jun. 2004:
HONOR becomes part of the Tong-Tai Group
August 2004:
Capital assets increased to NT$991.345 millions. Stock market.
October 2004:
Shuzhou factory in China started to work, and fulfill the goal of dual manufacturing center.

August 2005:
Capital assets increased to NT$1,186.51 millions. Stock market.
August 2005:
Strategic alliance with APEC Co., Ltd. Tongtai holding 52% stock, the mold machine center can be more integrated

June 2006:
Tongtai head office Southern Taiwan Science Park-Kaohsiung Science Park start using
July 2006:
Capital assets increased to NT$1,453.49 millions. Stock market.
August 2006:
Capital assets increased to NT$1,453.499 million.
August 2006 :
Tongtai head office Southern Taiwan Science Park-Kaohsiung Science Park opened.
October 2006 :
Head office officially changed the address to Southen Taiwan Science Park(Luzhu).

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and sale of machine tools
Subsidiary
ASIA PACIFIC ELITE CORP.
Advisor
CROWN CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
9/28/2000
US SIC Code
3541
Company Address
3, Luke 3 Road, Kaohsiung County

City province or state postal code
82151, LUZHU SHANG
Phone: +886 7 97 61588
Fax: +886 7 97 61589
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.tongtai.com.tw