TONGAAT HULETT LIMITED

TONGAAT HULETT LIMITED

Previous company name
TONGAAT-HULETT GROUP LIMITED (THE)
Name change date
6/25/2007
Company Overview
Tongaat-Hulett Group Limited (THE), with registered headquarters in Tongaat KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa, is a major South African company with three internationally competitive businesses. It is a holding and operating company of a diversified group comprised of sugar, building materials, consumer foods, aluminium, textiles, starch, glucose and property. The company was formed in April 1982 through merger of Tongaat and Huletts companies.
The company’s activities are carried out through its four operating divisions: Tongaat-Hulett Sugar, Hulett Aluminum, African Products and the Moreland. The Tongaat-Hulett Sugar division is a producer of raw and refined sugar. The division focuses on cane growing, sugar milling and refining throughout the region of South Africa. In the KwaZulu-Natal north coast and Zululand region, it has four sugar mills with installed capacity to crush nine million tons of cane per annum. In Mozambique, Tongaat-Hulett Sugar has two sugar mills in partnership with the Mozambique government with the capacity to crush 1.3 million tons of cane annually. It also has extensive irrigated cane estates in Mozambique. At Tambankulu Estates in Swaziland, Tongaat-Hulett Sugar produces more than 440, 000 tons of cane per annum.
The Hulett Aluminum division manufactures and distributes aluminum products for supply to a growing domestic and international customer base. Products are comprised of rigid foil containers, high-pressure aluminum cylinders and cladding products for the building industry. The African Products division manufactures starch and glucose from maize. This division produces modified and unmodified starches, glucose, maltose and dextrose syrups, glucose powders, caramel color, sorbitol, maize germ, high protein gluten meal, gluten feed and corn steep liquor. The Moreland division develops land and industrial park in commercial, industrial, residential and resort projects. Developments include projects located in the KwaZulu-Natal coastal strip north of the Umgeni River in Durban. Moreland’s premier Southern African land developer brand is supported by its signature development brands such as the Zimbali Coastal Resort, RiverHorse Valley Business Estate, Umhlanga Ridge New Town Centre, La Lucia Ridge Office Estate, Mount Edgecombe Country Club Estates, and Umhlanga and La Lucia Ridge residential developments.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in agri-processing business, which includes integrated components of land management, property development and agriculture.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in agri-processing business, which includes integrated components of land management, property development and agriculture.
The Company is incorporated in 1919 when the Tongaat Group Limited merged with Huletts Corporation Limited. It’s listed on JSE limited in 1952 and on London Stock Exchange (LSE) in 1939.

The Company changed its name from “Tongaat-Hulett Group Limited” to “Tongaat Hulett Limited”. The Company’s Financial year-end changed to 31 March 2010 from 31 December 2010

Formed through merger of Tongaat and Huletts

Business Line
A holding and operating company of a diversified group comprised of sugar, building materials, consumer foods, aluminium, textiles, starch, glucose and property
Subsidiary
ACUCAREIRA DE MOCAMBIQUE S.A.R.L.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
1/1/1952
US SIC Code
2061
Company Address
P.O. Box 3
Amanzimnyama Hill Road
City province or state postal code
4400, TONGAAT
Phone: +27 27 32 439 4000
Fax: +27 7 32 945 3333
Country address: SOUTH AFRICA
Website url: www.tongaat.co.za