TONGHUA DONGBAO MEDICINES CO., LTD.

TONGHUA DONGBAO MEDICINES CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Tonghua Dongbao Medicines Co. Ltd. (Dongbao Medicines), incorporated in 1992, is a Chinese-based, publicly quoted company principally engaged in the manufacture and distribution of pharmaceutical products, as well as plastic building materials. The company has its registered headquarters in Tonghua, China.
Dongbao Medicines offers a a full range of Chinese and Western medicines in various forms such as tablets, capsules, small and large volume injections, powders and lyophilized powders for injection, as well as drug substances (synthetic insulin). It produced Brain-Conquering Calmness Capsule, a drug used for headache and hypertension.
Dongbao Medicines has operations in North, West and South China, and in a number of countries. As of December 2006, the company had three major subsidiaries and associates.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of pharmaceuticals; as well as, plastic building materials.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of pharmaceuticals; as well as, plastic building materials.
History:
The Company was established on December 28, 1992. Its shares were listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange on August 24, 1994 ( which code is 600867 ).

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of pharmaceutical products, as well as plastic building materials
Subsidiary

Advisor
ZHONG ZHUN CPA
IPO date
8/24/1994
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address

City province or state postal code
134123, TONGHUA
Phone: +86 435 5088025
Fax: +86 435 5088268
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.thdb.com