TONGHUA GOLDEN-HORSE PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRY CO., LTD.

TONGHUA GOLDEN-HORSE PHARMACEUTICAL INDUSTRY CO., LTD.

Previous company name
TONGHUA GOLDHORSE MEDICINE CO., LTD. JILIN CHINA
Name change date
4/1/2003
Company Overview
Tonghua Golden-Horse Pharmaceutical Industry Co.Ltd. is a publicly traded company with active interests in the manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations. It was established in February 1993 and has a registered head office in Tonghua, China.
Tonghua Golden-Horse Pharmaceutical Industry manufactures three types of products: new medicines, common over-the-counter (OTC) medicines, and healthcare products. Its new medicines comprise of Chinese traditional medicines and biotechnology medicines. It common over-the-counter (OTC) medicines may be sold without a doctor’s prescription. Its healthcare products are forest frog’s oviductus ranae, deep-sea fish oil, garlic oil, lecithin and others. Tonghua Golden-Horse Pharmaceutical Industry’s primary products are the following: Zhimi Lingshuan which is used for gynecological diseases, Zhuanggu Shenjin capsules which are intended for bones and Naoxinshu oral solution intended for brains. It principally markets its products throughout China.
Further, Tonghua Golden-Horse Pharmaceutical Industry’s shares are listed on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in manufacture and sales of chinese and western medicine.
Description and history
The Company principal activities are manufacturing, processing and selling of Chinese and Western medicines, biochemical preparations, nutriments, tranquilizers, health food products and cork.

HISTORY

The company was established in February 26, 1993 and April 30, 1997 in Shenzhen Stock Exchange, stock code 000766.

The Company has recorded losses for two consecutive years in 2003 and 2004, its stock will be put under the category of special treatment of delisting risk warning from April 5, 2005, after one-day’s trading halt on April 4, 2005. The stock will be delisted if The company fails to turn to profit in the first half of 2005.

In year of 2005, The Company has reported profit. In accordance with relevant regulations, The Comnpany has applied to the Shenzhen Stock Exchange for removal of the delisting risk warning and other special treatment on The Company’s shares.

Upon approval from the Shenzhen Stock Exchange, the delisting risk warning and other special treatment on The Company’s shares will be removed on 4 August 2006.

The short form of The Company’s stock will be changed to ‘Tonghua Golden-Horse’ while the daily price fluctuation limit of which will be 5%.

Business Line
Active interests in the manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations
Subsidiary

Advisor
ZHONG ZHUN CPA
IPO date
4/30/1997
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
100-1, Jiangnan Road

City province or state postal code
134001, TONGHUA
Phone: +86 435 3910232
Fax: +86 435 3907298
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.thjm.cn