TORAY INDUSTRIES INC

TORAY INDUSTRIES INC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Toray Industries Inc is a publicly held company engaged in the manufacture of synthetic fibers and textiles; chemicals; IT-related products; carbon fiber; as well as pharmaceutical products. The company was founded in January of 1926 and has its registered office located in Tokyo, Japan.
The company’s operations are supported by technological expertise in organic synthetic chemistry, polymer chemistry, and biochemistry. Its products include filament yarns, staple fibers, spun yarns, woven and knitted fabrics of nylon, polyester and acrylics; non-woven fabrics; man-made suede, apparel products, polypropylene films, LCD color filters, carbon fiber, and information-related products.
Toray Industries operates in 18 countries and regions. The company is listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company operating in six business segments. The Textile segment manufactures, processes and sells textile and apparel products. The Plastic and Chemical segment offers plastic, films and various chemical products. The Information Communication Materials and Equipment segment offers plastic, films, electronic circuits, copy materials, color filters for liquid crystal and optical fibers. It also provides information processing services. The Carbon Fiber Composite Material segment manufactures and sells carbon fibers and carbon fiber composite materials. The Environment and Engineering segment offers functional film and machines, as well as materials for housing, construction and civil works. This segment is also engaged in real estate, engineering and precision machine manufacturing businesses. The Life Science and Others segment is engaged in the provision of medical, pharmaceutical, optical products and various services.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company operating in six business segments. The Textile segment manufactures, processes and sells textile and apparel products. The Plastic and Chemical segment offers plastic, films and various chemical products. The Information Communication Materials and Equipment segment offers plastic, films, electronic circuits, copy materials, color filters for liquid crystal and optical fibers. It also provides information processing services. The Carbon Fiber Composite Material segment manufactures and sells carbon fibers and carbon fiber composite materials. The Environment and Engineering segment offers functional film and machines, as well as materials for housing, construction and civil works. This segment is also engaged in real estate, engineering and precision machine manufacturing businesses. The Life Science and Others segment is engaged in the provision of medical, pharmaceutical, optical products and various services. The Company was established on January 12, 1926. The Company share was listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange, Osaka Stock Exchange and Nagoya Stock Exchange in May 1949. Then it transfers to listed on Sapporo Stock Exchange and Fukuoka Stock Exchange in October 1964.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of synthethic fibers and textiles
Subsidiary
ACRYL TEXTILE MILLS, PT
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON LLC
IPO date
5/1/1949
US SIC Code
2824
Company Address
Nihonbashi Mitsui Tower
1-1, Nihonbashi-Muromachi 2-chome,Chuo-ku
City province or state postal code
103-8666, TOKYO
Phone: +81 3 3245 5111
Fax: +81 3 3245 5054
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.toray.com