TOVIS CO.,LTD.

TOVIS CO.,LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Tovis Co., Ltd., established in September 1998, is a Korean publicly quoted company engaged in the development and manufacturing of monitors and visual equipment. The company’s main products include cathode ray tube (CRT) and liquid crystal display (LCD) monitors for industry use, and frame-type LCD monitors.
Tovis’ current business segments is divided into gaming monitor, amusement monitor and special customized monitor. Gaming monitor segment manufactures monitors installed on game machines at hotels and casinos and exported to the world market. Mainly CRT, LCD and PDP (plasma display panel) are used. Amusement monitor segment makes monitors installed on entertainment equipment from Namco, Sega and Konami. Large-sized CRT, LCD and PDP are used. Special customized monitor segment produces monitors customized through all steps from development to export in accordance with customer’s needs. They can be used in any field across the industry.
Business Summary
Sales increased with growing sales of industrial monitors to IGT as casino industry grows while sales of TFT-LCD parts to LG Electronics increased. Profitability will improve with operating income increased by adequate control of payroll and other sales and admin expenses while raw material prices declined. Inferior financial structure is posted as financial stability degraded with growing liability related to derivatives, trade payables, and short-term borrowings. Sales will grow with launch of exhibition monitors while sales of industrial monitors will increase to largest customer IGT for its improving performance. Additional revenues are expected with rising price of real property located in Saemangem while productivity will improve with industrial monitor factor relocated. The production lines for 300,000 handset touch screens a month under construction at Dalien, China will start mass production in the latter half.
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the development and manufacturing of monitors and visual equipment
Subsidiary

Advisor
Shinhan Bank
IPO date
11/19/2004
US SIC Code
3577
Company Address
7-10, SONGDO-DONG
YEONSU-GU, INCHEON 406-840
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-32-818-2169
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.tovism.com