TRANSCEND INFORMATION, INC.

TRANSCEND INFORMATION, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Transcend Information, Inc. is an industrial company engaged in the design, manufacture and sale of memory and consumer electronics products in Taiwan and other foreign countries. The company was founded by Peter Shu in the year 1988. The registered headquarters of the company is located in NeiHu District, Taipei. The company is publicly traded on the Taiwan Stock Exchange under the stock code 2451.
Transcend Information is one of the world’s largest independent manufacturers of memory products for computers and other industrial and consumer electronic products such as desktop computers, notebooks, servers, workstations, routers, laser printers, facsimile machines, digital voice recorders, MP3 players, information appliances and digital cameras. The company offers a wide range of memory products and services needed for contemporary and next-generation product demands.
Transcend Information has passed the ISO 9001 certification. The company has branch offices located in the United States, California, Maryland, China, Germany, Hong Kong, Japan, the Netherlands and the United Kingdom. The company has strategic alliances with Advantech, Synnex Corporation, Micro Informatica, Zreiss, SED International, BDI Laguna and NIRAV Corp., among others. The company operates under the supervision and management of Chung Won Shu, Chairman.
Transcend Information has two principal subsidiaries, namely: Saffire Investment Ltd., which was established in British Virgin Islands in December 1997, and Transcend Japan Corp., which was established in Japan in December 1996 with approximately 64 employees.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Company are manufactures, sells and distributes of over 2,000 types of memory modules of every type, flash memory cards, USB pen drives, portable HDDs, multimedia products, graphics cards and accessories.
Description and history
The Company was established on 30 August 1989. The principal activities of the Company are manufactures, sells and distributes of over 2,000 types of memory modules of every type, flash memory cards, USB pen drives, portable HDDs, multimedia products, graphics cards and accessories. During 3 May 2001, the Company has successfully listed on TSEC.

History

-1988-
Peter Shu founded Company in Taipei.
First products: ‘JetMate’ laser printer driver, for producing high quality Chinese characters, and ‘KeyPro’ software protection system.

-1989-
Manufacturing started on the first memory product for laser printers

-1990-
The USA office was opened in Los Angeles

-1991-
Company launched a range of desktop and notebook memory products

-1992-
Company’s German office was opened in Hamburg

-1993-
Company launched a range of PCMCIA memory products

-1994-
Company began manufacturing workstation memory modules

-1996-
The Netherlands office was opened in Rotterdam
Company launched a range of fax machine and video game memory products

-1997-
Company was awarded ISO-9001 Certification
Japan office was opened in Tokyo
Company launched first digital still camera memory products
Transcend introduced PC-100 DIMMs

-1998-
Company received the National Award for Small and Medium Enterprises from the Small and Medium Enterprises Bureau of the Ministry of Economic Affairs Taiwan R.O.C.

-1999-
Company offered PC133 and Rambus memory modules
Company opened first two retail stores in Taipei

-2000-
E-Commerce was started in Taiwan with on-line B2C sales of Company products.
Company penetrated the Mainland China market and opened Sales offices in Hong Kong and Beijing and executed a partnership to sell Company products throughout China.
Company launched DDR memory products

-2001-
Company held initial Public Offering on the Taipei Stock Exchange

-2002-
Expanded Flash product line with JetFlash and other devices using Flash memory chips
Established Peripherals Business Unit

-2003-
Moved Taipei office to new headquarters in NeiHu
Launched storage products

-2004-
Company began to offer DDR2 memory modules
Company introduced a number of Multimedia products to the market

-2005-
Company expanded range of Flash products to include T.sonic MP3 Players
Company opened United Kingdom office in Hertfordshire
Company broke ground on the future site of factory in Shanghai, China
Company opened East Coast office in Maryland, USA

-2006-
Company opens a state-of-the-art Operations Facility in Shanghai, China
Recognized as one of Taiwan’s Top 20 Global Brands

-2007-
Company’s second Japanese office was opened in Osaka
Honored as one of Taiwan’s Top 20 global brands

-2008-
Transcend ranks No. 62 globally in Business Week’s InfoTech 100 of 2008
Seoul Korea office was opened
Honored as one of Taiwan’s Top 20 global brands with brand value of US$ 244 million.

Founded by Peter Shu

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the design, manufacture and sale of memory and consumer electronics products in Taiwan and other foreign countries
Subsidiary
ALCOR MICRO CORP.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
5/3/2001
US SIC Code
3572
Company Address
70, XingZhong Road

City province or state postal code
TAIPEI
Phone: +886 2 2792 8000
Fax: +886 2 2793 2222
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.transcend.com.tw