TRANSENSE TECHNOLOGIES PLC

TRANSENSE TECHNOLOGIES PLC

Previous company name
AMPHOTERICS PLC
Name change date

Company Overview
Transense Technologies PLC, with headquarters in London, United Kingdom, is a technology transfer company that develops surface acoustic wave (SAW), wireless and battery-less sensor systems for the automotive industry. Transense Technologies was established in 1991 and was formerly known as Amphoterics PLC.
Transense Technologies is engaged in the development of non-contact, battery-less sensors and their electronic interrogation systems. These sensors and systems are used for measuring tyre pressure and temperature. The company is also engaged in the development of non-contact systems for measuring torque in drive shafts and electric power-assisted steering (EPAS), as well as various other pressure, temperature and torque devices that utilize the company’s SAW technology in automotive applications. It has completed the “Tyre Pressure Monitoring System” (TPMS) engineering development program for commercial vehicle applications on behalf of a licensee. It has also delivered, under contract, a prototype driveline torque transducer to an automotive group.
Transense Technologies’ subsidiaries include Piezotec Limited, Transense Steering Limited, Transense Technologies Research Limited and Welsh Industrial Investment Trust PLC.
Business Summary
The principle activities of the Company during the year were the continuing development of noncontact battery-less sensors and their electronic interrogation systems for measuring tyre pressure and temperature, non-contact systems for measuring torque in drive shafts and electric power assisted steering, plus various other pressure, temperature and torque devices that utilise the Company’s patented Surface Acoustic Wave Technology in automotive applications.
With the formation of Translogik Limited in April 2009 the principal activities of the Group were extended to include the provision of tyre management solutions for the truck and OTR markets.
Description and history
The principal activities of the Company during the year were the continuing development of non-contact batteryless sensors and their electronic interrogation systems for measuring tyre pressure and temperature, non contact systems for measuring torque in drive shafts and electric power assisted steering, plus various other pressure, temperature and torque devices that utilise the Company’s patented Surface Acoustic Wave Technology in automotive applications

Current applications include Tyre Pressure Monitoring Systems (TPMS) and torque systems for Electrical Power Assisted Steering (EPAS) and driveline management.

With the formation of Translogik Limited in April 2009 the principal activities of the Group were extended to include the provision of tyre management solutions for the truck and OTR markets.

Business
— Technology transfer, by licencing key component suppliers and applications
— Focus on automotive market, over 55 million vehicles per annum
— Use of automotive sensors growing rapidly – in 2005, the automotive pressure sensor market is forecast to reach $1.345 billion (200 million units) ref. Sensor Business Digest August 2002
— Many potential applications – possibility of 25 or more SAW sensors per vehicle

History:

The Company was incorporated on 11 February 1985. Its shares are listed on the Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange on 15 December 1999.

Briefly about the Company :
— The Company established to exploit SAW technology in the automotive market
— Develops and new generation of wireless, batteryless sensors
— SAW technology and applications protected by a broad range of patents
— Traded on OFEX 1995-1999
— 60% owned by about 50 large institutional investors

Business Line
Develops surface acoustic wave (SAW), wireless, batteryless sensor systems for the automotive industry
Subsidiary
BULLDOG INNOVATIONS LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date
12/15/1999
US SIC Code
3823
Company Address
66, Heyford Park

City province or state postal code
OX25 5HD, UPPER HEYFORD (BICESTER)
Phone: +44 1869 238380
Fax: +44 1869 238381
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.transense.co.uk