TRANSPORTADORA DE METANO E.S.P. S.A. – TRANSMETANO

TRANSPORTADORA DE METANO E.S.P. S.A. – TRANSMETANO

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Transportadora de Metano E.S.P. S.A- TRANSMETANO is a publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of public transport service for natural gas using its own pipeline system. The company was founded in December of 1993 and trades on the Colombia Stock Exchange. Its registered head office is located in Envigado, Colombia.
Transportadora de Metano holds a state concession for building and operating the Sebastopol-Medellin Gas Pipeline. The company also offers advisory services to its clients with regard to comprehensive solutions for using natural gas in projects in areas such as energy optimization, replacing other fuels with natural gas, co-generation, natural gas systems for refrigeration and air conditioning equipment, and compressed natural gas as fuel for vehicles.
In addition, Transportadora de Metano is controlled by the Colombian Commission for Public Utilities (Superintendencia de Servicios Pъblicos Domiciliarios (SSPD) and its tariffs are established by the Colombian Regulatory Commission for Energy and Gas (CREG).
Business Summary
The Company is related to transportation services.
Description and history


Description in Spanish
Transportadora de Metano E.S.P. S.A. SU PRINCIPAL ACTIVIDAD ES EL TRANSPORTE NO REGULAR DE PASAJEROS POR VIA TERRESTRE.
Business Line
Provision of public transport service for natural gas
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date

US SIC Code
4789
Company Address
Edificio Zuniga Piso 3
15, CR 43A 23 Sur
City province or state postal code
ENVIGADO
Phone: +57 94 332 7070
Fax: +57 94 331 7473
Country address: COLOMBIA
Website url: www.transmetano.com.co