TRANSVIEW HOLDINGS LIMITED

TRANSVIEW HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Transview Holdings Limited is a publicly quoted investment holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the wholesale and retail distribution of golf equipment and accessories; and the operation of golf course and driving ranges. The company was incorporated in April of 1995. Its registered business office is located in Singapore, Singapore.
Transview Holdings Limited operates as the parent company of Transview Golf, an exclusive distributor for several brands of golf equipment and accessories which include: S-YARD, Maruman, Ena, PowerBilt, Perry Gear, Momentus, Tiger Shark, Techniques Golf and Srixon. Transview Golf’s products are sold exclusively in its distribution network of more than 40 outlets in Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, Vietnam, China and Hong Kong. Transview Golf is also involved in the operation of a number of driving ranges in Singapore, Malaysia and Thailand.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment holding company, with its subsidiaries engaged in the wholesale and retail of golf equipment, accessories, and operation of a public golf course and driving ranges.
Description and history
Established in 1984, the Company has positioned itself as a premier golf specialist whose aim is to fulfill the aspirations of avid golfers with quality products and value-added services. The Company’s business strategy is focused on Japanese golf brands, as they are ideally suited to Asian golfers.
The distribution of the Company’s major agency lines covers Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand, Hong Kong, and China. Many of the Company’s products are best sellers throughout the region and are sold exclusively in their own chain of 12 retail outlets in Singapore, Malaysia, and Hong Kong, and franchisees in Indonesia and Thailand , all controlled from their regional warehousing and logistics hub in Singapore.
Today, the Company holds exclusive distributorships for several Japanese brands of golf equipment and accessories including the top-selling S-Yard, Maruman, ENA, and Ryobi brands. Their distributorships for ENA (since 1990), S-Yard (since 1994), Maruman (since 1996), and Ryobi (since 1988) cover Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, and Hong Kong.
The Company operates the Pro-Shop and driving range at the Singapore Island Country Club (Bukit Location) and the Pro-Shop at Transview Golf & Country Club, creating opportunities for golfers to test the latest equipment which best suits their individual swing.
Besides their established retail, concessionaire, and Pro-Shop networks, the Company has made major inroads throughout the region including Hong Kong and China. The Company’s name has certainly gained popularity in the market, and has rapidly become synonymous with golfing excellence.

Business Line
An investment holding company whose subsidiaries are engaged in the wholesale and retail distribution of golf equipment and accessories; and the operation of golf course and driving ranges
Subsidiary
NIPPON GOLF PTE LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
9/6/2000
US SIC Code
5091
Company Address
4, Chang Charn Road

City province or state postal code
159633, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6476 0955
Fax: +65 6476 0977
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.transviewgolf.com.sg