TRANSWARE LIMITED

TRANSWARE LIMITED

Previous company name
TRANSWARE PLC
Name change date
1/13/2005
Company Overview
The company is a full service private firm, which is primarily engaged in the provision of localization and translation services, including translation of audio-visual contents. The company was incorporated in March 2001 and has a registered head office located in London, United Kingdom.
The company localizes clients’ education programs to ensure that they are linguistically and culturally appropriate in the country where training is being delivered, enabling clients to maximize training return on investment. The company works with Skillsoft, John Deere, Riverdeep and other Fortune 500 companies delivering training material into over fifty languages.
Further, the company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Welocalize, Inc., a leading company that offers integrated globalization services in the areas of enterprise applications, security, data storage, ERP and SCM, eLearning, life sciences, and media and telecommunications industries in Europe, North America, and Asia.
Business Summary
Transware Plc specialises in providing translation and localisation solutions to interactive training, online publishing and multimedia products. Other services offered include software testing, design and construction of multilingual websites.
Description and history
Transware Plc specialises in providing translation and localisation solutions to interactive training, online publishing and multimedia products. Other services offered include software testing, design and construction of multilingual websites.

History
Transware Pls was established in 1996 by Kieran McBrien and obtained a separate listing in June 2001 following its demerger from Gladstone plc. Transware is focused on e.learning and localisation services.

The ordinary shares of Transware Plc will cease to be traded on AIM with effect from the close of business on 6 January 2004.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of localization and translation services, including translation of audio-visual contents
Subsidiary

Advisor
BDO STOY HAYWARD
IPO date
6/21/2001
US SIC Code
8748
Company Address
Transware House
81-82, High Street
City province or state postal code
TW20 9HE, EGHAM
Phone: +44 1784 228 500
Fax: +44 1784 228 509
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.transwareplc.com