TRANSWARRANTY FINANCE LTD.

TRANSWARRANTY FINANCE LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is an India-based enterprise engaged in the provision of trade finance and investment banking services, as well as other related financial services. It provides a wide range of financial services to more than 400 large and mid cap companies and thousands of retail clients all over India. The company was incorporated in the year 1994. Its registered business office is based in Maharashtra, India. It is a publicly quoted company listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange.
The company operates under the supervision and management of Suresh N. Talwar, who is the company’s chairman. It is also affiliated with Haridas Associates., which serves as the company’s auditor.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in full service financial services and investment banking Company .
Description and history
The Company is engaged in full service financial services and investment banking Company . The Company is an investment bank providing a range of financial services. The Company’s services include investment banking, corporate finance, trade finance, project finance, and real estate and infrastructure. The Company’s subsidiaries include Transwarranty Forex & Commodities Pvt. Ltd., Vertex Securities Ltd., Vertex Commodities & Finpro Pvt. Ltd. and Transwarranty Capital Pvt. Ltd. In October 2008, the Company approved the commencement of Micro Finance business through the acquisition of

HISTORY:

The Company was incorporated on August 09, 1994 as a public limited company under the Companies Act, 1956 with Registration No. 11 – 80220 under the name of Trans Warranty Finance Limited and obtained certificate of commencement of business on August 30, 1994 from the Registrar of Companies, Maharsahtra. The name of Our Company was changed from Trans warranty Finance Limited to Transwarranty Finance Limited with effect from July 08, 2005 .

Business Line
Engaged in the provisin of trade finance and investment banking services, as well as other related financial services
Subsidiary
VERTEX SECURITIES LTD.
Advisor
RAHUL GAUTAM DIVAN & ASSOCIATES
IPO date
2/26/2007
US SIC Code
6099
Company Address
Regent Chambers
403, Nariman Point
City province or state postal code
400021, MUMBAI
Phone: +91 2266306090
Fax: +91 2266306655
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.transwarranty.com