TRASTOR REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT COMPANY S.A.

TRASTOR REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT COMPANY S.A.

Previous company name
PIRAEUS REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT COMPANY S.A.
Name change date
5/8/2009
Company Overview
Piraeus Real Estate Investment Company S.A. is a Greek company engaged in the acquisition and administration of real estate. The company manages a closed-end fund which holds investment stakes in real estate property. The company’s registered head office is located in Athens, Greece. The company was incorporated in 1999. The company entered the Stock Market of Athens (ATHEX) in 2005.
Piraeus Real Estate Investment Company is the first official undertaking for collective investments in fixed assets in Greece, which operates under the special investment Law 2778/1999, taking advantage of significant tax benefits. The company invests in and manages real estate property. The company focuses on commercial real estate assets and generates revenues either through commercial leases or the sale of portfolio assets. The company owns 28 business real estates (comprised of office complexes, retail stores, petrol station, shopping centers and parking station) located within or adjacent to large urban centers of Greece (Athens, Thessalonika, Volos, among others), which are leased to solvent lessees.
Piraeus Real Estate Investment Company is a subsidiary of Piraeus Bank S.A., the fourth largest bank in Greece with a network of 545 branches (302 in Greece and 243 abroad) in South Eastern Europe, Eastern Mediterranean, and North America. Piraeus Bank specializes in the areas of retail banking, small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), capital markets and investment banking, leasing and financing of the shipping sector.
Business Summary
The Company established in order to invest and manage real estate property. The Company is focused on commercial real estate assets and generates revenues either through commercial leases or the sale of portfolio assets.
Description and history
The Company established in order to invest and manage real estate property. The Company is focused on commercial real estate assets and generates revenues either through commercial leases or the sale of portfolio assets.

The Company was formed in 1999, was authorised Real Estate Investment Company by the Commission in accordance with the Decision 5/266/14.03.2003, 25.09.2003 applied for listing in Stock And from 28.06.2005 traded on the Athens Stock Exchange.

The aggressive REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT SA A company sole, on portfolio management, securities and real estate within the meaning of Article 22, paragraph 2 of the 2778/99. The operation of the company is governed by the provisions of Articles 21 to 31 of Law 2778/1999 «Mutual Funds Property – Companies Investment in Real-estate and other provisions», as supplemented and amended by Law 2992/02 and the CL 2190/1920
On 8 May 2009, the Company announced that at its General Meeting of the shareholders, it decided to change its name from Piraeus Real Estate Investment Company to Trastor Real Estate Investment Company effective from 13 May 2009.

Business Line
Acquisition and administration of real estate
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS S.A.
IPO date
6/28/2005
US SIC Code
6798
Company Address
116 – 1, Kifissias Avenue & Davaki Street

City province or state postal code
115 26, ATHENS
Phone: +30 210 6910016
Fax: +30 210 6990636
Country address: GREECE
Website url: www.trastor-reic.gr