TRAUSON HOLDINGS COMPANY LIMITED

TRAUSON HOLDINGS COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a full service holding firm for a group engaged in the design, manufacture, and sale of trauma and spine orthopedic implants and related surgical instruments in the People’s Republic of China. It is a publicly quoted company listed on Hong Kong Stock Exchange. The company was incorporated in 2010 and has a registered office in Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands, with manufacturing facility in Changzhou City, the People’s Republic of China.
The company’s trauma products include internal fixation devices, such as cannulated and solid intramedullary nails, and standard and locking plates and screws, which are used for the surgical treatment of bone fractures of the hands, upper extremity, hips, pelvis, lower extremity, ankles, and feet due to accidents or pathological reasons. The company’s spine products comprise pedicle screws, meshes, cages for spinal fusion, hooks, and anterior and posterior cervical fixation systems that are used for the surgical treatment of spinal disorders, deformity, fractures, and back pain conditions caused by degenerative disc disease or other pathological reasons.
The company also offers orthopaedic cables, external fixators, and surgical instruments, as well as specialty surgical instruments for a medical device manufacturer. In addition, the company distributes spine products and surgical instruments produced by third-parties. It sells its products under Trauson and Orthmed brand names to distributors and logistic companies, as well as provides after-sale services to distributors and their hospital customers.
Business Summary
The Company is an investment holding company. The principal activities of the Group are the research, design, manufacture and sales of orthopaedic implants and medical instruments.
Description and history
The Company is an investment holding company. The principal activities of the Group are the research, design, manufacture and sales of orthopaedic implants and medical instruments.

HISTORY

The Company was incorporated in the Cayman Islands as an exempted company with limited liability under the Cayman Islands Companies Law on 27 January 2010. The Company’s shares were listed on the Main Board of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited on 29 June 2010.

Business Line
A full service holding firm for a group engaged in the design, manufacture, and sale of trauma and spine orthopedic implants and related surgical instruments in the People’s Republic of China
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE TOUCHE TOHMATSU
IPO date
6/29/2010
US SIC Code
3841
Company Address
P.O. Box 309
Ugland House
City province or state postal code
KY1-1104, GRAND CAYMAN
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: CAYMAN ISLANDS
Website url: www.trauson.com