TRAVELZEST PLC

TRAVELZEST PLC

Previous company name
VFB GROUP PLC
Name change date
4/29/2005
Company Overview
Travelzest PLC, formerly VFB Group PLC, is a holding company for a group engaged in the provision of a range of holidays primarily in France but also in Belgium, Portugal, Spain and Morocco, together with ancillary travel and insurance services. The company has an office in Somerset, United Kingdom. Travelzest was launched in April 2005 by Chris Mottershead (Chief Executive) who has extensive experience in the travel industry and working for both large and small organizations.
Travelzest is a new travel group focused on high quality brands offering specialist holiday services. It is listed on AIM (Alternative Investment Market) under the name Travelzest Plc (TVZ). Travelzest’s Group of companies include: VFB Holidays, an award winning provider of imaginative and varied programme of escorted discovery holidays in particular to France; Holiday Express, specialises in online travel services and sells package holidays, charter flights and ski booking services and owns the rights to travel website domains, Holiday.co.uk, Flight.co.uk and Discountholidays.com; Best of Morroco, a tour operator specialising in high quality, tailor-made holidays to Morroco for individuals or small groups; Peng Travel, formed to arrange naturist holidays; Fair’s Fare, the UK’s leading firm of airfare analysts; Faraway holidays, specialises in providing tailor made holidays; and itravel2000.com, a Canadian online travel agent specialising in the sale of travel and travel related products. Itravel2000.com was acquired in September 2006.
Travelzest PLC’s mission is to build a group of specialist travel businesses servicing the holiday needs of a wide range of people outside the core Spanish package market. It is the Group’s intention to grow through acquisition of high caliber teams and businesses seeking to leverage the synergistic benefits of being part of a diverse group of specialist companies.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company during the year was that of a parent and holding company. The principal activity of the Group during the year was that of the provision of a wide range of online and specialist holidays.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company during the year was that of a parent and holding company. The principal activity of the Group during the year was that of the provision of a wide range of online and specialist holidays.

HISTORY :

The company was incorporated on 28 August 2002 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 16 October 2006.

Chris Mottershead launched the the company’s concept in 2005, using VFB Holidays as the founding business. He then floated the business on AIM (Alternative Investment Markets), and then swiftly added Holiday Express and Best of Morocco to the portfolio. As the former MD of TUI UK and a seasoned manager in the travel sector, Chris saw the opportunities brought by the internet, as well as the threats brought to the traditional tour operator business model. He recognised that the best way to build up a valuable business was to take a portfolio approach with a dual focus on acquiring specialist tour operators in the fastest growing niches of the market and also providing customers with the best available tools to research and book a great holiday online through easy-to-use online agencies.

Launched by Chris Mottershead (Chief Executive) who has extensive experience in the travel industry and working for both large and small organizations

Business Line
Holding company for a group engaged in the provision of a range of holidays, together with ancillary travel and insurance services
Subsidiary
0763756BC LIMITED
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
5/1/2003
US SIC Code
4724
Company Address
Heath House
Farm Cottage
City province or state postal code
BS28 4UG, WEDMORE
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.travelzestplc.com