TRELAWNEY MINING AND EXPLORATION INC.

TRELAWNEY MINING AND EXPLORATION INC.

Previous company name
TRELAWNEY RESOURCES INC.
Name change date
4/17/2009
Company Overview
Trelawney Resources, Inc. is a publicly traded company with active interests in the acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral properties, primarily gold, in Ontario, Canada. It was established in 1996 as Zenda Gold Corp and changed its name to Zenda Capital Corp. in 1999. Further, it changed its name to Terex Resources, Inc. in 2004 and subsequently to Trelawney Resources, Inc. in November 2006. It has a registered head office in Toronto, Canada.
Trelawney Resources’s property portfolio includes: approximately 100 percent interest in six claim units in the Platina property located in the Sault Ste. Marie mining division; approximately 100 percent interest in four claim blocks totaling 328 claim units (13,000 acres) in the Mishubishu Lake area; approximately 50 percent interest in the Dorset property with five claims totaling 18 units; approximately 100 percent interest in 37 claim units in the Massey property located in the Salter township; and approximately 100 percent interest in 42 claim units in Caley Lake and Matapesatakun Bay townships in the Patricia mining division. Its Massey Property is situated approximately five kilometers northwest of the town of Massey and 85 kilometerswest of the mining and smelting facilities at Sudbury, Ontario. Trelawney Resources has staked a prospective ground that lies approximately 400 metres from a producing mine and that straddles the Mishibishu Lake Deformation Zone. Moreover, Trelawney Resources has acquired the Nairn property which is located in Hyman and Nairn Townships approximately 55 km southwest of the city of Sudbury and 17 km west of Nairn Centre.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is the mineral exploration in Canada and Mexico
Description and history
The Company is maily engaged in the mineral exploration in Canada and Mexico.

History
The Company is headquartered in 130 Adelaide Street West, Suite 2700, Toronto, Ontario.
The Company was established in 7-4-1996 & its shares were listed in TSXV.
The name of the Company changed from ZENDA GOLD CORP. to ZENDA CAPITAL CORP. in 7-3-2005 & to TEREX RESOURCES INC. in
6-11-2006 & to TRELAWNEY RESOURCES INC in 6-11-2006 & to TRELAWNEY MINING AND EXPLORATION INC. in 17-4-2009

Established as Zenda Gold Corp

Business Line
Active interests in the acquisition, exploration, and development of mineral properties, primarily gold, in Ontario, Canada
Subsidiary

Advisor
PARKER SIMONE LLP
IPO date
10/2/2000
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 2700
130, Adelaide Street West
City province or state postal code
M5H 3P5, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 364 6420
Fax: +1 416 364 5400
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.trelawneyresources.com