TREND MINING COMPANY

TREND MINING COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Trend Mining Company is a diversified, United States minerals company that offers investors exposure and leverage to discovery of base and precious metals. The company is principally engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of mining properties.
The company was incorporated in 2001 and has its headquarters in Littleton, Colorado. Its properties are located in Wyoming, Montana, Nevada, Saskatchewan and Canada.
Platinum group is comprised of platinum, palladium, rhodium, iridium, ruthenium and osmium. Platinum group metals are used in industrial applications, automotive industry for the production of catalysts that reduce automobile emissions and in the jewelry industry. Platinum is used in industrial applications like production of data storage disks, glass, paints, nitric acid, anti-cancer drugs, fiber optic cables, fertilizers, unleaded and high-octane gasoline and fuel cells. Palladium is also used in the production of electronic components for personal computers, cellular telephones, facsimile machines and other devices, dental applications and jewelry.
Business Summary
Trend Mining Company (Trend Mining), is an exploration company engaged in the acquisition and exploration of diverse metal properties, primarily in the United States and Canada. The Company commenced uranium exploration activities in Canada, entered into an agreement to explore for platinum group metals and other metals at Stillwater, Montana, and acquired a 1% Net Smelter Returns gold royalty interest in Chile. Trend’s properties include its royalty interest in the Andacollo gold mine in Chile, along with a compelling portfolio of PGM, base metal and uranium exploration projects in the United States and Canada.
Description and history
Trend Mining Company (Trend Mining), incorporated in 1968, is an exploration company engaged in the acquisition and exploration of diverse metal properties, primarily in the United States and Canada. The Company commenced uranium exploration activities in Canada, entered into an agreement to explore for platinum group metals and other metals at Stillwater, Montana, and acquired a 1% Net Smelter Returns gold royalty interest in Chile. Trend’s properties include its royalty interest in the Andacollo gold mine in Chile, along with a compelling portfolio of PGM, base metal and uranium exploration projects in the United States and Canada.

The Company’s plan is to acquire and explore mineral properties that have sufficient merit and potential to subsequently vend them to companies. During fiscal year ended September 30, 2006, the Company acquired a royalty on a Chilean gold mine which commenced commercial production of gold bullion. The Company’s principal mineral property interests include: Andacollo, Chile; Stillwater, Montana; Diabase Peninsula, Saskatchewan; Lake Owen, Wyoming; Peter Lake, Saskatchewan.

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of mining properties
Subsidiary

Advisor
RICHEY, MAY & CO., P.C.
IPO date
10/1/1968
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
5439, South Prince Street

City province or state postal code
80120, LITTETON, CO
Phone: +1 303 798 7363
Fax: +1 303 798 7374
Country address: UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
Website url: