TRIMAC INCOME FUND

TRIMAC INCOME FUND

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Trimac Income Fund is a publicly quoted company that provides Canadian domestic as well as international cross-border trucking services. The company was incorporated in 2005. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Calgary, Canada. It is listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the Ticker symbol TMA.UN.
Trimac is Canada’s largest bulk trucking services provider, with operations from coast-to-coast. The company transports a diverse range of products, which include chemicals, petroleum, cement, woodchips and other wood residual products, asphalt and compressed gases for a large customer base. It also provides complementary logistics services in Canada and the United States, including transload facility operations, distribution management, freight brokerage services and transportation consulting. The company has more than 100 branches throughout North America. Trimac also provides logistics services through it’s subsidiary Bulk Plus. The company’s customers include Shell Canada, Imperial Oil, Rohm and Haas, Nova Chemicals, and West Fraser Timberland Co. Ltd.
Business Summary
The Fund is a bulk trucking services provider through its indirect subsidiary, Trimac Transportation.
Description and history
The Fund has been established to indirectly acquire interests in Trimac Transportation Services Limited Partnership. The Fund will be dependent for its cash flow on distributions on its indirect investments in Trimac Transportation. The Fund is Canada’s largest bulk trucking services provider with operations from coast to coast. The Fund is engaged in transporting a diverse range of products, including chemicals, petroleum, cement, woodchips and other wood residual products, asphalt and compressed gases for a large, well established customer base. In addition, through subsidiaries, the Fund provides complementary logistics services in Canada and the United States, including transload facility operations, distribution management, freight brokerage services and transportation consulting.
The Fund was formed on January 7, 2005, and was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on February 24, 2005.

Business Line
Provides Canadian domestic as well as international cross-border trucking services
Subsidiary
BULK PLUS LOGISTICS INC.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
2/24/2005
US SIC Code
4212
Company Address
Suite 1700
800, 5th Avenue S.W.
City province or state postal code
T2P 2P9, CALGARY, AB
Phone: +1 403 298 5100
Fax: +1 403 298 5146
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.trimac.com