TRINITY CAPITAL PLC

TRINITY CAPITAL PLC

Previous company name
TRIKONA TRINITY CAPITAL PLC
Name change date
8/5/2010
Company Overview
Trikona Trinity Capital Plc, with head office located in Douglas, United Kingdom, primarily invests in real estate and real estate related entities in India, principally commercial development in the office and business space, residential, retail and hospitality sectors deriving returns from development long-term capital appreciation and income. It is an independent private equity company with a proven, scalable platform to invest in Indian real estate and infrastructure. Trikona Trinity Capital, formerly Trinity Capital Plc, was formed in 2006 for the purpose of investing in real estate and real estate related entities across India. The company aims to invest in development assets. On its Admission to AIM in April 2006, the company raised Ј250m of equity by way of an offer to institutional investors. The company will use funds raised from the offer to invest in development projects where expected total IRR’s are likely to be in excess of 25 percent. In June 2007, the company acquired a stake in Luxor Cyber City, a special purpose vehicle set up by the company and The Luxor Group.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is a closed-end investment company.
Description and history
The Company is a closed-end investment company. The Company invests in real estate and real estate related entities in India, primarily in commercial development in the office and business space, residential, retail and hospitality sectors deriving returns from development, long-term capital appreciation and income.

The Fund’s investment model is a partnership driven model. The Fund will select appropriate developers with whom to invest who have demonstrated a track record in the specific development type and/or in the local market. These developers will typically have the financial capability to invest significant equity in the transaction and provide appropriate construction guarantees as required.

Investments will typically be structured as special purpose vehicles or joint ventures and investments in equity, with a target size of between Ј5m and Ј30m per transaction.

History
The Company was incorporated in the Isle of Man on 7 March 2006 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 21 April 2006.

Change of name
The company change name to Trikona Trinity Capital Plc with effective from 25 October 2007. Furthermore, effective from 2 August 2010, the Company has changed its name to Trinity Capital plc.

Formed for the purpose of investing in real estate and real estate related entities across India; Formerly Trinity Capital Plc

Business Line
Invests in real estate and real estate related entities in India, principally commercial development in the office and business space, residential, retail and hospitality sectors deriving returns from development long-term capital appreciation and income
Subsidiary
LOKHANDWALA KATARIA CONSTRUCTIONS PVT LTD
Advisor
KPMG AUDIT LLC
IPO date
4/21/2006
US SIC Code
6798
Company Address
IOMA House
Hope Street
City province or state postal code
IM1 1AP, DOUGLAS
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.trinityplc.com