TRINITY INDUSTRIAL CORPORATION

TRINITY INDUSTRIAL CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Trinity Industrial Corporation is a publicly-traded company listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange which is engaged in the design, manufacture and installation of coating plant, machinery and industrial equipment as well as the manufacture of automobile parts. The company was established as Nippon Kogei Kogyo Co., Ltd. in October of 1946 in Chiyoda Ward, Tokyo and was renamed as Trinity Industrial Corporation in July of 1980. The registered headquarters of the company is located in Kanagawa, Japan.
Trinity Industrial is the leading general contractor for paint finishing process equipment industry. The company provides a wide range of services, including planning, design, manufacture, operation, after-sale care and maintenance services for a full range of painting processes including pre-treatment, base coat (electrodeposition), intermediate coat, top coat and drying.
Some of the company’s customers include ASSB (Malaysia), Toyota Motor Corporation, Mitsubishi Motors, TMT (Thailand), Isuzu Motors and Daihatsu Motors.
Trinity Industrial has sales offices in Japan, primarily in Tahara and Kyushu as well as in China. The company also has manufacturing facilities in Toyota and Miyoshi.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of facilities and automobile components. The Company operates in two business segments. The Facility segment manufactures and sells coating plant such as pre-treatment systems, electrolytic coating systems, painting booths, drying ovens, air ventilation devices, exhaust-gas and waste water treatment equipment, heating equipment and conveyers; coating machinery such as electrolytic coating systems, automatic coating systems, coating circulation systems and electrostatic flocking systems, among others; as well as industrial machines such as heat-treating furnace, autoclaves, electrostatic oiling machines, adhesive dust collectors, washers, filtration machines, casting equipment, leak testers, heating systems for heavy oil furnace plants and asphalt adhesion machines. The Automobile Component segment is involved in the resin molds, surface treatment and assembly for automotive components.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of facilities and automobile components. The Company operates in two business segments. The Facility segment manufactures and sells coating plant such as pre-treatment systems, electrolytic coating systems, painting booths, drying ovens, air ventilation devices, exhaust-gas and waste water treatment equipment, heating equipment and conveyers; coating machinery such as electrolytic coating systems, automatic coating systems, coating circulation systems and electrostatic flocking systems, among others; as well as industrial machines such as heat-treating furnace, autoclaves, electrostatic oiling machines, adhesive dust collectors, washers, filtration machines, casting equipment, leak testers, heating systems for heavy oil furnace plants and asphalt adhesion machines. The Automobile Component segment is involved in the resin molds, surface treatment and assembly for automotive components. The Company was Incorporation on October 2 ,1946 and its share was listed on second section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange in August 1, 1963.

Established as Nippon Kogei Kogyo Co.,Ltd. in Chiyoda Ward, Tokyo and was renamed as Trinity Industrial Corporation in July of 1980

Business Line
Design, manufacture and installation of coating plant, machinery and industrial equipment as well as the manufacture of automobile parts
Subsidiary
INDUSTRIAL TECH SERVICES, INC.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON LLC
IPO date
8/1/1963
US SIC Code
3559
Company Address
5-2-11-5 SHINYOKOHAMA
KOHOKU-KU
City province or state postal code
222-8652, KANAGAWA
Phone: +81 045 478 1960
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.trinityind.co.jp