TROC DE L’ILLE SA

TROC DE L’ILLE SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Troc De L’ille Sa, with registered office address in Les Angles, is a French private company engaged in the retail sale of the second hand goods in stores. The company was established in 1995. The company is an active company.
Troc De L’ille’s main activity is the distribution of second hand home equipments in different countries. The company sells mainly branded consumer goods such as food, liquor and general merchandise, generally sold through its well-known outlets. The company also sells motor accessories, electrical products, DIY such as hand tools and ladders, household (sanitary and plumbing), paint, power tools, garden and patio, swimming pool accessories and yard products.
Troc De L’ille is a company that has predominant operations in France as well as to other countries such as Belgium, Switzerland, Luxembourg, Germany and Spain. The company has more than 100 stores in those countries.
In 1999, the company opened two subsidiaries and acquired four stores.
Business Summary
The Company is a chain for the consignment sale of second-hand household goods.
Description and history
The Company is a chain for the consignment sale of second-hand household goods. Net sales break down by family of products as follows:
– furniture (70%);
– leisure goods (14%);
– electrical household appliances (8%);
– audiovisual equipment (8%).
At the end of September 2004, the Group had 151 outlets, consisting of company-owned stores (80.4% of net sales; 33 outlets) and franchise stores (19.4%; 118). Outlets are located in France (113), Belgium (26), Germany (5), Spain (4), Luxemburg (2), and Switzerland.
Geographically, distribution of net sales is as follows: France (89.3%), Spain (6.2%), and Germany (4.5%).
History:
-1982 – 1987:
The Company was created in 1982 by Jean-Pierre BOUDIER first TROC DE L’ILE. It was opened in 1987 of the first franchise.
-1988 – 1994:
Between 1992 and 1997, TROC DE L’ILE received annually IREF the trophy for best franchisee in France.
-1995:
First implantation abroad, in Switzerland, and the creation of the sign TROC INTERNATIONA.
-1996 – 1997:
In 1997, TROC DE L’ILE directed his introduction on the Free Market of the Paris Bourse. Strengthening of international development with the signing of the Master Franchise for Belgium and the opening of the first outlet in Spain at Barcelona.
-1998 – 2000:
This period is characterized by diversification of the network with 129 points of sale in late 2000 over 6 European countries (France, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Germany, Spain).
-2001 – 2002:
The service expanded by the creation of the site TROC.COM showcase network TROC DE L’ILE offering more than 240000 items online.
-2003:
Opening three outlets in Germany and development of the franchise in Spain.
-2004:
Publication of the book by Jean-Pierre BOUDIER ‘of unemployed to CEO’. Launch of the ‘Nursery of entrepreneurs.’ Crossing the 150 stores in Europe.
-2005: Acquisition of Master Franchise Belgian Launch Plan 2010 ‘Ambitions’.


Description in French
La Sociйtй est une chaоne de dйpфt-vente de biens d’йquipement domestique. Le CA par famille de produits se rйpartit comme suit :
– biens d’ameublement (70%) ;
– produits de loisirs (14%) ;
– appareils йlectromйnagers (8%) ;
– matйriel audiovisuel (8%).
A fin septembre 2004, le groupe dispose de 151 magasins rйpartis entre magasins dйtenus en propre (80,4% du CA ; 33 magasins) et magasins franchisйs (19,4% ; 118). Les magasins sont implantйs en France (113), en Belgique (26), en Allemagne (5), en Espagne (4), au Luxembourg (2) et en Suisse.
La rйpartition gйographique du CA est la suivante : France (89,3%), Espagne (6,2%) et Allemagne (4,5%).
1982 – 1987
Crйation en 1982 par Jean-Pierre BOUDIER du premier TROC DE L’ILE. Ouverture en 1987 de la premiиre franchise.
1988 – 1994
Entre 1992 et 1997, TROC DE L’ILE reзoit chaque annйe le trophйe IREF du meilleur franchisй de France.
1995
Premiиre implantation а l’йtranger, en Suisse, et crйation de l’enseigne TROC INTERNATIONA
1996 – 1997
En 1997, TROC DE L’ILE rйalise son introduction sur le Marchй Libre de la Bourse de Paris. Renforcement du dйveloppement а l’international avec la signature de la Master Franchise pour la Belgique et l’ouverture du premier point de vente en Espagne а Barcelone.
1998 – 2000
Cette pйriode est marquйe par la diversification du rйseau avec 129 points de vente fin 2000 rйpartis sur 6 pays d’ Europe (France, Belgique, Luxembourg, Suisse, Allemagne, Espagne).
2001 – 2002
Le service s’йtoffe par la crйation du site TROC.COM, vitrine du rйseau TROC DE L’ILE offrant plus de 240 000 objets en ligne.
2003
Ouverture de trois points de vente en Allemagne et dйveloppement de la franchise en Espagne.
2004
Publication du livre de Jean-Pierre BOUDIER “de chфmeur а PDG”. Lancement de la “Pйpiniиres d’entrepreneurs”. Franchissement des 150 magasins en Europe.
2005
Acquisition de la Master Franchise Belge Lancement du plan « Ambitions 2010 ».
2007
Rйorganisation juridique et financiиre du Groupe:
Fusion de 35 magasins regroupйs dans une seule entitй: TROCMAG.
Fusion de Markinfo / Troc S.A. Crйation de la Holding FITROC avec entrйe du management au capital aprиs apport des titres Troc S.A. dйtenus par le fondateur
Business Line
Retail sale of the second hand goods in stores
Subsidiary
ARIANE
Advisor
FREDERIC RAMBALDI
IPO date
3/12/1997
US SIC Code
5932
Company Address
QUARTIER DE DINARELLE
2, RUE DES ALIZES
City province or state postal code
30133, LES ANGLES
Phone: +33 (0)4 90 15 14 13
Fax: +33 (0)4 90 15 14 03
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.troc.com