TROCHUS PLC

TROCHUS PLC

Previous company name
SRS TECHNOLOGY GROUP PLC
Name change date
5/18/2007
Company Overview
SRS Technology Group PLC is a UK – based publicly quoted company engaged in developing, marketing and selling a range of personal electronic environmental control devices for the healthcare and consumer markets. SRS Technology Group was founded by John Shermer in 1991 when he developed software and hardware to help disabled people gain access to computers. The company was incorporated in June 2001, and has a registered office located in Aldrige, United Kingdom.
SRS Technology Group designs and manufactures a range of assistive technology products including the SRS Intellec and SRS Lite personal environmental control systems. These systems enable anyone to have control over their environment, regardless of disability. A range of appliances can be operated remotely using the SRS Intellec and SRS Lite, including TVs, Videos, Phones, Computers, Curtains, Lights, Doors and Windows. The Group’s products are arranged in the categories of controllers, telecare, appliance and accessories, wheelchair integration, assessment kits, PC access, monitoring equipment, door controls and locks, and input devices.
SRS Technology Group’s wholly owned subsidiary, SRS Technology Limited, is engaged in the development and sale of assisted technology products and related services. The Group operates in the United Kingdom, United States of America, Europe, Australia and Hong Kong.
SRS Technology Group, during the fiscal year ended June 2005 (fiscal 2005), Company completed its first installations at 10 Leonard Cheshire residential care homes in the Southwest with a campaign to roll out nationally. SRS Technology Group also secured, in the United States, including at Hartford Hospital, Connecticut and Seattle VA Hospital through Pride Mobility, the Company’s United States distributor.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in developing, marketing and selling a range of personal electronic environmental control devices for the healthcare and consumer markets. The Company is involved in providing computer access for people with a wide range of disabilities besides embracing the smart home concept and developing a unique wireless solution.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated on June 1, 2001. The Company’s shares were listed on London Stock Exchange on August 20, 2001. The Company is engaged in developing, marketing and selling a range of personal electronic environmental control devices for the healthcare and consumer markets. The Company is involved in providing computer access for people with a wide range of disabilities besides embracing the smart home concept and developing a unique wireless solution. Following the disposal of the Company’s subsidiaries, the Company is now an investment company.
Delisting
The Company no longer meets listing conditions, and was delisted from LSE on April 30, 2008.

Founded by John Shermer when he developed software and hardware to help disabled people gain access to computers

Business Line
Developing, marketing and selling a range of personal electronic environmental control devices
Subsidiary

Advisor
MAZARS LLP
IPO date
8/20/2001
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
1, Dean’s Yard

City province or state postal code
SW1P 3NP, LONDON
Phone: +44 1922 456 882
Fax: +44 1922 456 883
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.trochusplc.co.uk