TSODILO RESOURCES LIMITED

TSODILO RESOURCES LIMITED

Previous company name
TRANS HEX INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Name change date
4/9/2002
Company Overview
Tsodilo Resources Limited is a publicly quoted company engaged in the exploration of diamond properties. The company was founded in 1996 and has its registered head office in Toronto, Canada. Tsodilo Resources was formerly known as Trans Hex International Limited. It was renamed as Tsodilo Resources Limited in April of 2002.
Tsodilo Resources focuses its exploration activities in Angola/Congo craton in Northwest Botswana. The company’s licenses are held through its registered subsidiary companies, Newdico (Pty) Limited and Gcwihaba Resources (Pty) Limited, which are both based in Botswana. Newdico obtained 18 diamond prospecting licenses for the exploration of an area approximately 16,800 square kilometers located in the Northern Ngamiland Project area. The Ngamiland project area has two fields that include Nxau Nxau kimberlite field, which has 26 known and drilled kimberlites. Gcwihaba holds seven diamond prospecting licenses for an area encompassing approximately 6,600 square kilometers that is located adjacent of the Newdico licenses. Gcwihaba also has five base and precious metals prospecting licenses encompassing an area of approximately 4,200 square kilometers.
Tsodilo Resources’ common shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol “TSD”.
Business Summary
The Company is an exploration stage company which is engaged principally in the acquisition, exploration and development of mineral properties in the Republic of Botswana.
Description and history
The Company is an exploration stage company which is engaged principally in the acquisition, exploration and development of mineral properties in the Republic of Botswana.

History
The Company was formed on 25/11/1995 and was listed on the Toronto Stock Venture Exchange (TSXV) on 31/7/2002 under the trading symbol ‘TSD’.
The Company is head quartered in Canada Trust Tower, BCE place, 161 Bay Street, P.O. Box 508, Suite 2700, Toronto, Ontario.
The Company change its name from TRANS HEX INTERNATIONAL LIMITED to Tsodilo Resources Limited.

Formerly known as Trans Hex International Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the exploration of diamond properties
Subsidiary
GCWIHABA RESOURCES (PROPRIETARY) LTD (“GCWIHABA”)
Advisor
ERNST &YOUNG LLP
IPO date
7/31/2002
US SIC Code
1499
Company Address
P.O. Box 508
Canada Trust Tower, BCE Place, Suite 2700
City province or state postal code
M5J 2S1, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 572 2033
Fax: +1 416 987 4369
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.tsodiloresources.com