TSUKUI CORPORATION

TSUKUI CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Tsukui Corporation, with head office located in Yokohama, Japan, is primarily engaged in the provision of visiting care and facility care services. The visiting care business covers the provision of body care services and living support services such as bathing and health check. The company also operates day service centers that help develop a care plan and provide living and meal services for those, who are able to attend day service centers. The company’s facility care business focuses in the management of elderly homes and group homes (specialized care homes for people with dementia). In addition, the company provides personnel placement services to private elderly homes and day service centers, as well as specialized elderly nursing homes and health care centers. The company is also active in the skill-up activities and training of helpers. Tsukui Corporation is a publicly quoted company which was established in June 1944. The company aims to provide self-sustaining everyday care to clients and their families.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activity is to provide nursing-care services. The operations are carried out through the following divisions: Home visit nursing; Facility nursing; Staffing and Other. The Home visit nursing provides body care services and living support services such as bathing and health check
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company primarily engaged in the provision of home health services and the operation of pay nursing homes. The Company has four business segments. The Home Health segment provides body care services and living support services such as bathing and health check, and operates group homes for senile elderly people. In its day service centers, this segment also provides living and meal services. The Pay Nursing Home segment operates pay nursing homes. The Manpower Dispatching segment provides temporary personnel services and employment agency services for pay nursing homes and day service centers. The Others segment holds the home helper training courses. The Company was established on June 2, 1969. Its shares were registered as an over-the-counter stock by the Japan Securities Dealers Assciation on April 8, 2004 and listed on JASDAQ market on December 13, 2004.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of visiting care and facility care services
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
4/8/2004
US SIC Code
8322
Company Address
1-6-1 OKAMIOKA NISHI
KONAN-KU
City province or state postal code
233-0002, KANAGAWA
Phone: +81 045 842 4115
Fax:
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.tsukui.net