TSUMURA & CO

TSUMURA & CO

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Tsumura & Company, with head office located in Tokyo, Japan, is engaged in the manufacturing and marketing of pharmaceuticals and household products that centers on the traditional Japanese herbal medicine known as Kampo. The company elucidates Kampo pharmacology scientifically to encourage physicians to prescribe Kampo preparations. It also conducts research on chemical pharmaceuticals, focusing on active ingredients from medicinal herbs for treating renal, immunological and allergenic problems. In addition, the company is also active in purchasing medicinal herbs and in supporting its cultivation in China and other Asian nations. It also continues to market toiletries in several nations, and it has expanded its sales channels for toiletries and other household goods in the United States and in Korea. Tsumura & Company was established as Tsumura Juntendo in 1893 to produce and sell Chujo-to, a herbal treatment for women’s disorders. The company changed its name to Tsumura & Company in October 1988.
Tsumura & Company is Japan’s largest producer of herbal medicines. The company has seven subsidiaries and one associated company. Its central research laboratory is located in Ibaraki and it also has plants in Ibaraki and Shizuoka, Japan. The company is dedicated in creating a richer, healthier life for people throughout the world by applying the most advanced scientific techniques through the time-tested know-how of Kampo.
Business Summary
The Company’s a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of ethical and general pharmaceuticals. Through its consolidated subsidiaries, the Company is also engaged in the manufacture and sale of Chinese herbal extracts powder and drug substances, as well as the operation of dispensing pharmacies and the provision of logistics services. In addition, the Company is engaged in the development of pharmaceuticals in the United States.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of ethical and general pharmaceuticals. Through its consolidated subsidiaries, the Company is also engaged in the manufacture and sale of Chinese herbal extracts powder and drug substances, as well as the operation of dispensing pharmacies and the provision of logistics services. In addition, the Company is engaged in the development of pharmaceuticals in the United States. The Company was founded on April 10, 1893 and incorporated on April 25, 1936. Its shares were listed on second section of Tokyo Stock Exchange in November 1980 and transferred to listed on first section of Tokyo Stock Exchange on September 1982.

Established as Tsumura Juntendo to produce and sell Chujo-to, a herbal treatment for women’s disorders

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacturing and marketing of pharmaceuticals and household products that centers on the traditional Japanese herbal medicine known as Kampo
Subsidiary
CREATIVE SERVICE, INC.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON LLC
IPO date
8/16/1978
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
2-17-11 AKASAKA
MINATO-KU
City province or state postal code
107-8521, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 6361 7101
Fax: +81 03 5574 6630
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.tsumura.co.jp