TSURUHA CO LTD

TSURUHA CO LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Tsuruha Co. Ltd. is a Japan-based company, which is primarily engaged in the wholesale and retail trade of pharmaceutical products and sundry goods. The company, with registered business office located in Sapporo-shi, Japan, was incorporated in 1929.
Tsuruha’s operations are carried out through the following segments: Pharmaceuticals, Cosmetics, Sundry goods, Infant supplies, Franchise chain and Real estate leasing. The Pharmaceutical segment markets drugs, medicine and general health care products. The Cosmetics segment markets products such as foundation, lipstick, lotions, perfumes, beauty soaps and cosmetic accessories. The company’s Sundry goods include oral care products, detergents, softeners and hair care products. Other business segment deals with health and beauty foods such as vitamins and minerals, medical tools and others. The products are sold to customers in Hokkaido, Kanto and Tohoku (Japan).
Business Summary
Tsuruha Co Ltd is a major chain operator of drug stores.
Description and history
Tsuruha Co Ltd is a major chain operator of drug stores. Originated in Asahikawa, Hokkaido expanding southward for in-depth penetration into Tokyo metropolitan area as well as Tohoku market. The company promotes partnership with Jusco and drug stores in other areas, it is striving for joint purchasing and development of PB items. Tsuruha is founded in 1929, established since 1975, and was listed on the Tokyo Stock Exchange in the year 2001.

Crane Shoji is to acquire Tsuruha Co. Ltd; 1 jT7573 = 1 share of Crane Shoji and the company delisted on 10 November 2005.

Business Line
Primarily engaged in the wholesale and retail of pharmaceutical products and sundry goods
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHIN NIHON LLC
IPO date
6/25/1998
US SIC Code
5912
Company Address
20-1-24 HIGASHI
KITA-NIJUYONJO
City province or state postal code
SAPPORO 065-0024
Phone: +81 011-783-2755
Fax: +81 011-783-2981
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.tsuruha.co.jp