TT RESOURCES BERHAD

TT RESOURCES BERHAD

Previous company name
PELITA KRISTAL BHD
Name change date

Company Overview
TT Resources Berhad, formerly known as Pelita Kristal Bhd, is a total integrated food provider and manager, which manages and operates food and beverage outlets in the food service and related industries. The company was incorporated in 1994 and has its registered head office located in Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia.
TT Resources operates its business in five divisions: Chinese restaurants (under the names Tai Thong, Four Seasons, Happy Valley Seafood, Oriental Pearl, Summer Palace and Spring Garden), lifestyle restaurants (Shrooms Fusion restaurant, Santini Ristorante Italiano, Pickled Ginger Fusion restaurant, San Francisco Steak House, The Green, Stars Oyster Bars and Stars Super Sandwiches), gourmet coffee outlets (Gloria Jean’s), karaoke outlets (Songbird and Star KTV), and Bridal houses (Fotorex Wedding Plaza, Taipei Taipan Bridal World, Princess Grand Wedding Castle and Defrance Wedding). In addition , the company is engaged in other food service businesses such as noodle houses (Chopstick Noodle House), food catering and bakery business.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly involved in the operation of restaurants, cafes and other leisure related businesses.
Description and history
The Group commenced operations in 1971 as a restaurant operator (Tai Thong Restaurant) in Kuala Lumpur. It has since expanded its activities and is now a total integrated food provider and manager, managing and operating food and beverage outlets in the food service and related industries. The pioneer restaurant is still in operation today.
The Group’s business operations can be divided into five main divisions: Chinese restaurants (under the names Tai Thong, Four Seasons, Happy Valley Seafood, Oriental Pearl, Summer Palace and Spring Garden), lifestyle restaurants (Shrooms Fusion restaurant, Santini Ristorante Italiano, Pickled Ginger Fusion restaurant, San Francisco Steak House, The Green, Stars Oyster Bars and Stars Super Sandwiches), gourmet coffee outlets (Gloria Jean’s), karaoke outlets (Songbird and Star KTV), and Bridal houses (Fotorex Wedding Plaza, Taipei Taipan Bridal World, Princess Grand Wedding Castle and Defrance Wedding). The Group is also engaged in other food service businesses such as noodle houses (Chopstik Noodle House), food catering and bakery business.

The Group is currently operating 21 Chinese restaurants of which 19 are located within the Klang Valley, 1 in Ipoh and 1 in Pulau Tioman; 5 lifestyle restaurants and 6 Stars bistros of which 10 are located within the Klang Valley and 1 in Johor Bahru; 14 coffee outlets of which 10 are located within the Klang Valley, 1 in Penang, 2 in Johor Bahru and 1 in Singapore; 5 karaoke outlets; and 4 bridal houses, all located within the Klang Valley. In addition, the Group operates 2 Chopstik noodle houses and 3 cakehouses within the Klang Valley.

The Group plans to develop and operate its Gloria Jean’s stores in Singapore, Thailand and Brunei.

16 February 2007- Delisted from Bursa Malaysia Securities.

Formerly known as Pelita Kristal Bhd

Business Line
A total integrated food provider and manager, which manages and operates food and beverage outlets in the food service and related industries
Subsidiary

Advisor
BDO BINDER
IPO date
8/18/1997
US SIC Code
5812
Company Address
LOT 302, 3RD FLOOR, WISMA DIJAYA
NO. 1A JALAN SS20/1, DAMANSARA UTAMA
City province or state postal code
47400, PETALING JAYA, SELANGOR
Phone: +60 3 7726 8297
Fax: +60 3 7726 8076
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.ttrb.com.my