TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED

TUBE INVESTMENTS OF INDIA LIMITED

Previous company name
TI CYCLE OF INDIA LTD
Name change date
9/16/1959
Company Overview
Tube Investments of India Limited is an Indian company engaged in the manufacture of precision steel tubes and strips, car doorframes, automotive and industrial chains, and bicycles. It is also involved in the provision of general insurance services through its insurance division. The company was established in 1949 and is publicly traded on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the stock code 504973. It is headquartered in Chennai, India.
The company is the head of a group of companies, and comprises TI Cycles of India, India’s leading cycle manufacturer; Tube Products of India, the market leader in the precision tubes business; TIDC India, India’s leading manufacturer of power transmission chains for the industrial, automotive and agricultural sector; and TI Metal Forming, a pioneer in cold roll forming, and the leading car door frame manufacturer in India. Also, the company co-operates with subsidiaries Cholamandalam MS General Insurance Company Limited and Tubular Precision Products (Suzhou) Company Limited.
The company has 13 manufacturing and assembly facilities in India. These plants are situated in Noida, Chennai, and Nashik. In addition, the company has distribution warehouses in Durgapur and Patna. As well, it has regional offices in Noida, Patna, Kolkata, Nashik, Bangalore, and Chennai. In the international market, the company has a liaison office in China and other related businesses in North America and Europe.
The company is a subsidiary of the Murugappa Group, which comprises 29 companies and has interests in engineering, abrasives, sanitary ware, fertilizers, finance, bio-products and plantations.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in manufacturing and trading of bicycles, steel tubes and roll form products. It operates in three divisions; i.e, cycles/components/e-scooters, engineering and metal formed products.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the manufacturing and trading bicycles, steel tubes and roll form products.
The Company operates in three divisions: Cycles/Components/E-Scooters, Engineering and Metal Formed Products.

HISTORY:

The Company was incorporated in 1949, at Madras. The Company has a cycle division and a Tube Division functioning as separate units in the names of T.I. Cycle of India and Tube Products of India. The Company also runs a cold Rolling mill and metal section.

TI Mills Ltd., a wholly owned subsidiary of Tube Investment of Indi Ltd. (TIL) merged with TIL with effect from 1st January, 1984.
Effect from 31st March, 1991 Press Metals Corporation (PMC) was amalgamated with the co.
Effective from April 1991, Sathavahana Chains Ltd (SCL) was amalgamated with the co.
Tube Products of India Ltd. merged with TI Cycles of India Ltd with effect from 22nd January, 1959 : consequently the companys name was changed from TI cycle of India Ltd to Tube Investments of India Ltd. wef. 16 th September, 1959.
2000 – Arunachalam Vellayn, managing director of Tube Investments of India Ltd, has been electted president of ICC India for 2000-2001.
2001 – Alagappan has been appointed a Wholetime Director with the designation as Executive Vice-Chairman for a period of 5 years from
February 1.

Its subsidiary, TI Diamond Chain (TIDC), makes chains for bicycles, auto and industrial applications. On the marketing front, TIDC plans to increase its presence in Europe, Latin America and South-East Asia.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of precision steel tubes and strips, car doorframes, automotive and industrial chains, and bicycles
Subsidiary
CHOLAMANDALAM INVESTMENT AND FINANCE COMPANY LIMITED
Advisor
DELOITTE HASKINS & SELLS
IPO date
5/10/1995
US SIC Code
3751
Company Address
Dare House
234, N S C Bose Road
City province or state postal code
600001, CHENNAI
Phone: +91 44-42177770
Fax: +91 44-42110404
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.tiindia.com