TUNGSRAM

TUNGSRAM

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a privately held firm that is engaged in the design, manufacture and development of lighting equipment. The firm was founded in 1896 and has its registered office in Budapest IV, Hungary.
The company operates more than 11 production facilities in Hungary, as well as in international areas including Austria and the United States. The firm has no significant business operations as of the moment.
Business Summary
**COMPANY ACTIVITIES : Tungsram’s business is concentrated on three fields. The largest and longest in tradition is the production of light sources. It is completed by the construction of machinery for vacuum electronics and professional electronic products. The company has 11 production facilities in Hungary and 2 abroad (Austria and USA). All plants are specialized. Four of them are engaged in light source production and assembly. Two facilities produce light
source components. Machine building is located at two sites, electronics atthree plants. Soviet Union is traditionally the company biggest customer exceeding 51%. **HISTORY :
1896 United Electrical Co. Ltd founded by the Hungarian Trade Bankin
Pest and the Egger Brothers Factory.
1903 World patent registered for use of Tungsten Filaments
inincandescent lamp.
1909 Tungsram brand registered
1910-1930 leading light source production in Europe with
widespreadsubsidiairies and sales organization; radio tube production
developedand soon extended.
1930 Krypton lamp worldwide patented.
1945 New economic environment after World War 2, severalsubsidiairies
lost, earlier relations discontinued.
1957 Independent foreign trade right reacquired, direct
marketrelations reestablished.
1960-1980 quick exstention, significant investments to
establishproduction facilities in the country; production of machinery
andparts for vacuum engineering substantially increased.
1977 Appearance in the USA, joint venture established with
ActionIndustries for production and sales of light sources.
1984 Official name Tungsram Co. Ltd. registered (the former wasUnited
Incandescent Lamp and Electrical Co. Ltd).
1988 Share capital raised significantly by HUF 6 billion ; newmajority
shareholder is the Hungarian Credit Bank Co. Ltd.
1989 Almost 50% of the shares acquired by a Western Bank Consortium.
1990 Merger deal with General Electric Company (USA)
Description and history
**COMPANY ACTIVITIES : Tungsram’s business is concentrated on three fields. The largest and longest in tradition is the production of light sources. It is completed by the construction of machinery for vacuum electronics and professional electronic products. The company has 11 production facilities in Hungary and 2 abroad (Austria and USA). All plants are specialized. Four of them are engaged in light source production and assembly. Two facilities produce light
source components. Machine building is located at two sites, electronics atthree plants. Soviet Union is traditionally the company biggest customer exceeding 51%. **HISTORY :
1896 United Electrical Co. Ltd founded by the Hungarian Trade Bankin
Pest and the Egger Brothers Factory.
1903 World patent registered for use of Tungsten Filaments
inincandescent lamp.
1909 Tungsram brand registered
1910-1930 leading light source production in Europe with
widespreadsubsidiairies and sales organization; radio tube production
developedand soon extended.
1930 Krypton lamp worldwide patented.
1945 New economic environment after World War 2, several 1/1/subsidiairies
lost, earlier relations discontinued.
1957 Independent foreign trade right reacquired, direct
marketrelations reestablished.
1960-1980 quick exstention, significant investments to
establishproduction facilities in the country; production of machinery
andparts for vacuum engineering substantially increased.
1977 Appearance in the USA, joint venture established with
ActionIndustries for production and sales of light sources.
1984 Official name Tungsram Co. Ltd. registered (the former wasUnited
Incandescent Lamp and Electrical Co. Ltd).
1988 Share capital raised significantly by HUF 6 billion ; newmajority
shareholder is the Hungarian Credit Bank Co. Ltd.
1989 Almost 50% of the shares acquired by a Western Bank Consortium

Business Line
Engaged in the design, manufacture and development of lighting equipment
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date

US SIC Code
3648
Company Address
Ujpest 4

City province or state postal code
1340, BUDAPEST IV
Phone: +36 11692800
Fax:
Country address: HUNGARY
Website url: