TURKIYE GARANTI BANKASI A.S.

TURKIYE GARANTI BANKASI A.S.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Turkiye Garanti Bankasi A.S., with headquarters in Istanbul, Turkey, is a provider of retail, commercial and corporate and private banking services. The company was established in 1946 as a privately owned commercial bank in Ankara, Turkey.
Turkiye Garanti offers a wide range of personal banking products and services, including deposit accounts, investment products, ELMA (Excess Liquidity Management Account), accumulating account, accumulating fund account, consumer loans, overdraft facility, standing orders, safety deposit boxes, credit cards, online and telephone banking and insurance. The company is also active in treasury and investment banking.
Turkiye Garanti, with more than 6.2 million customers, is the third largest private bank in Turkey. The company is also a leading financial institution in commercial banking in Turkey. The company aims to become the best bank in Europe.
Turkiye Garanti has a strategic alliance with Denizbank, JCB, a Turkish-based company active in the provision of financial services.
As of December 2006, Turkiye Garanti operated 487 domestic branches, five foreign branches, four international representative offices, 455 automated teller machines (ATMs), a call center, and an Internet bank. The company operates branch offices in Luxembourg, Malta and Northern Cyprus. In addition, the company has representative offices in Russia, the United Kingdom, Germany and China.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Bank is a private sector bank in Turkey that is part of Dogus Group. The Bank provides banking services through a network of 583 domestic branches and offices, 1,737 automated teller machines, five overseas branches, including Luxembourg, Northern Cyprus and Malta, and four representative offices in Moscow, London, Dusseldorf and Shanghai. The Bank was established in 11 APRIL in 1946 in Istanbul. The Bank was liested on Istanbul stock exchange in 1990. The registration number to company is 159422.
The Bank was listed on London Stock Exchange on 12 February 1996.

Established as a privately owned commercial bank in Ankara, Turkey

Business Line
Provider of retail, commercial and corporate and private banking services
Subsidiary
B V
Advisor
KPMG AKIS BAGIMSIZ DENETIM VE SERBEST MMM A.S.
IPO date
6/6/1990
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Nispetiye Mah. Aytar Cad., 2

City province or state postal code
34340, BESIKTAS, ISTANBUL
Phone: 90 (212) 318 18 18
Fax: 90 (212) 318 18 88
Country address: TURKEY
Website url: www.garantibank.com.tr