TURTLESHIP NO.6 SHIP INVESTMENT COMPANY

TURTLESHIP NO.6 SHIP INVESTMENT COMPANY

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The privately held company is engaged as an investment firm. It has its registered head office located in Jeju-si, Republic of Korea.
The company is primarily involved in holding the securities of other companies purely for investment purposes. It invests money on behalf of its shareholders who in turn share in the profits and losses. The company principally conducts its business operations within the country. The main investment objective of the company is to achieve long-term stable investment return, reduce risk and insure asset security.
Business Summary
The Company is a Korea-based investment fund engaged in the ship building market. The Fund raises the capital from domestic market in order to build a coast guard patrol ship, as well as achieves capital growth and a high profit to redeem loans and distributes earnings through selling the coast guard patrol ship to the National Maritime Police Agency under a deferred payment sales contract. The investment manager of the Fund is Korea Marine Fund Corporation (KOMARF) and the custodian company is INDUSTRIAL BANK OF KOREA. Its equity sales agents are DAEWOO SECURITIES CO LTD and Shinhan Investment Corp.
Description and history
The Company is a Korea-based investment fund engaged in the ship building market. The Fund raises the capital from domestic market in order to build a coast guard patrol ship, as well as achieves capital growth and a high profit to redeem loans and distributes earnings through selling the coast guard patrol ship to the National Maritime Police Agency under a deferred payment sales contract. The investment manager of the Fund is Korea Marine Fund Corporation (KOMARF) and the custodian company is INDUSTRIAL BANK OF KOREA. Its equity sales agents are DAEWOO SECURITIES CO LTD and Shinhan Investment Corp. The Company was founded on June 22, 2009 and its shares are listed on Korea Stock Exchange on October 1, 2009.

Business Line
Engaged as an investment firm
Subsidiary

Advisor
SAMIL PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
10/1/2009
US SIC Code
7513
Company Address
JEJU SMALL & MEDIUM BUSINESS CENTER
390, IDO 2-DONG
City province or state postal code
690732, JEJU-SI
Phone: +82 02 746 7019
Fax: +82 02 746 7006
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.komarf.com