TV ASAHI CORP.

TV ASAHI CORP.

Previous company name
ASAHI NATIONAL BROADCASTING CO., LTD.
Name change date
10/1/2003
Company Overview
TV Asahi Corp. is a public company involved in the provision of television and digital broadcasting services in Japan and other foreign countries. The company was established in 1957. It was formerly known as Asahi National Broadcasting Co., Ltd. which existed until October 2003. The registered head office of the company is located in Tokyo, Japan.
TV Asahi serves as one of Japan’s major broadcasting companies which has a global network of 15 bureaus abroad. The company offers programs such as manga cartoons, news, sports, variety, and drama. The company owns the All-Nippon News Network (ANN), a commercial television news network in Japan.
TV Asahi’s business activities are carried out through the following segments: Television Transmission, Music Publishing, and the Others segment. The Television Transmission segment produces and broadcasts TV programs. The Music Publishing segment deals with the management of music copyrights and related rights, artist management, and recording business. The Others segment deals with video, DVD, and broadcasting sales, publication and film investment.
TV Asahi Corp. has a strategic partnership with Yahoo Japan Corp., a provider of Internet services. TV Asahi has active operations in the United States, the United Kingdom, Russia, Egypt, Thailand, Philippines, China, Taiwan, South Korea, Singapore, Hong Kong, and France. The company has 15 subsidiaries and 12 associated companies.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based broadcasting company. The Company operates in three business segments. The Television (TV) Transmission segment is involved in the production and broadcasting of TV programs. The Music Publishing segment is involved in the management of music copyrights and related rights, as well as the artist management and the recording businesses. The Others segment is engaged in the sale of videos, digital versatile discs (DVDs) and broadcasting equipment, as well as the publication and film investment businesses.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based broadcasting company. The Company operates in three business segments. The Television (TV) Transmission segment is involved in the production and broadcasting of TV programs. The Music Publishing segment is involved in the management of music copyrights and related rights, as well as the artist management and the recording businesses. The Others segment is engaged in the sale of videos, digital versatile discs (DVDs) and broadcasting equipment, as well as the publication and film investment businesses. The Company was founded on November 1, 1957 and incorporated on February 1, 1959. The company’s shares were listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange First Section on October 3, 2000.

Formerly known as Nippon Educational Television Co., Ltd

Business Line
Involved in the provision of television and digital broadcasting services in Japan and other foreign countries
Subsidiary
ASAHI SHIMBUN PUBLICATIONS INC.
Advisor
KPMG AZSA & CO
IPO date
10/3/2000
US SIC Code
4833
Company Address
6-9-1 ROPPONGI
MINATO-KU
City province or state postal code
106-8001, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 6406 1111
Fax: +81 03 3505 3535
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.tv-asahi.co.jp