TVX GOLD INCORPORATED

TVX GOLD INCORPORATED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
TVX Gold Inc., with registered office located in Toronto, Canada, is primarily engaged in the production of gold and other elements. The company owns gold operations, located in the following countries: Canada, Brazil, Chile, Czech Republic, Greece, and United States. It owns the following gold mines: Crixas/Serra Grande, Kasperske Hory, Kassandra, La Coipa, Mineral Hill, Morro do Ouro/Brasilia, Musselwhite, New Britannia, Novo Astro, Skouries. These operations are active in the following commodities: gold, copper, lead and zinc. The company’s mining interests in the America’s are operated by TVX Normandy Americas, a business partnership with TVX Gold and Normandy Mining Ltd. Through a local subsidiary Hellenic Gold, the company operates the Stratoni operation in Greece that includes two mines and a mill. TVX Gold was incorporated in 1993.
Business Summary
TVX Gold Inc. is a Canadian-based gold mining company. The Company has operations in North and South American and several advanced stage projects in the Americas and Europe including the Kassandra complex in Greece.
Description and history
TVX Gold Inc. is a Canadian-based gold mining company. The Company has operations in North and South American and several advanced stage projects in the Americas and Europe including the Kassandra complex in Greece.

On 5 February 2003, TVX Gold Incorporated was takenover by Kinross Gold Corporation.

Business Line
Engaged in the production of gold and other elements
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date

US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
SUITE 1200
220, BAY STREET
City province or state postal code
M5J 2W4, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 366 8160
Fax: +1 416 366 8163
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.tvxgold.com