TWZ CORPORATION PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

TWZ CORPORATION PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
TWZ Corporation Public Company Limited is engaged in the distribution of mobile phones. The company was incorporated in 1993 and has its registered office located in Bangkok, Thailand.
The company sells cellular phones with subscriber identification module (SIM) cards, and phone accessories. It offers digital global system for mobile communications (GSM) advance and digital GSM 1800 systems with both pre-paid and post-paid services. In addition, the company acts as an agency of Digital Phone Co., Ltd., and operates four service dealer centers under the name Mobile from Advance. It also manages repair center of telecommunication equipments and collection center of service fees, telephone fees in GSM system, Cellular 900 system and GSM 1800 system.
The company’s SIM cards and phone accessories are sold under the name Telewiz.
TWZ Corporation operates 22 Telewiz stores, two Telewiz Express shops, nine TWZ shops, a M shop, a 1-2-Call Shop, a Nokia shop and a TWZ mobile solution center throughout Bangkok.
The company is listed on the Bangkok Stock Exchange under the symbol TWZ.
Business Summary
The Company operates in only one main sector, namely business of agent, various agent in respect of mobile phones distribution including spare part and equipment, as repairing center of telecommunication equipment and as collection center of service fee, telephone fee in GSM system, Cellular 900 system and GSM 1800 system and operate in the one geographical sector.
Description and history
The Company was registered as juristic entity in accordance with the code of civil and commercial law on December 22, 1993, with juristic the registered No. (1) 2785/2536. Under the name of P.C. Communication and Transport Co., Ltd. on July 8, 2007 the Company changed the name of the Company to TWZ Corporation Co., Ltd. and the Company changed status to be a public Company on April 12, 2005, with the registered No.0107548000285 (formerly No. 0107574800285). The head quarter is located at 18/1 Tesabal Songkrao Road, Ladyao Subdistrict, Jatuchak District Bangkok.

The Company and its subsidiary company conducts the business as an agent, various agents in respect of the distribution of mobile phones, including spare part and equipment, as a repairing center of telecommunication equipment and as a collection center of service fee, telephone fee in the GSM Cellular 900 system and GSM 1800 system.

Business Line
Engaged in the distribution of mobile phones
Subsidiary
SAM CORPORATION CO., LTD
Advisor
S.K. ACCOUNTANT SERVICES COMPANY LTD
IPO date
11/18/2005
US SIC Code
3669
Company Address
18/1, THETSABAN-SONGKHRO ROAD, LADYAO, CHATUCHAK

City province or state postal code
10900, BANGKOK
Phone: +66 2 954 3333
Fax: +66 2 954 3395
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.twz.co.th