TYROON TEA CO. LTD.

TYROON TEA CO. LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Tyroon Tea Co. Ltd. is a publicly held company engaged in the manufacture of tea and coffee. The company was incorporated in 1890 and has its registered office located in Kolkata, India.
Tyroon produces a wide range of products such as coffee and roasted coffee that comers in powdered, liquid, frozen, and freeze-dried coffee. It also offer powdered and liquid tea products. The company sells its products in the domestic markets.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in Plantations – Tea & Coffee.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in Plantations – Tea & Coffee. The Company was incorporated as a Public Limited Company on June 21st 1890, at Calcutta. The Company owns four Gardens, viz., Bandasulia, Keramia, Titabur and Hatipura in Assam. In 1938 – Rs 100 face value shares subdivided into Rs 10 face value shares. 12,000 shares of Rs 10 each issued to the shareholders of Titabur Tea Co., Ltd., (on its amalgamation with the Company) in the prop. 2 Tyroon shares: 3 Titabur shares. In 1993 – 1,04,000 bonus equity shares issued in prop. 2:1. In 1994 – 10,92,000 bonus equity shares issued in prop. 7:1. In 2007 the Company Ltd has appointed Mr. Chandrashekhar Nath Tripathi as an Additional Director of the Company with effect from May 08, 2007.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of tea and coffee
Subsidiary

Advisor
LODHA & CO.
IPO date

US SIC Code
3999
Company Address
Mcleod House
3, Netaji Subhas Road
City province or state postal code
700 001, KOLKATA
Phone: +91 22483236
Fax: +91 22486938
Country address: INDIA
Website url: