U.C.A. AG

U.C.A. AG

Previous company name
U.C.A. UNTERNEHMER CONSULT AG
Name change date
7/7/2000
Company Overview
U.C.A. AG is a Germany-based consultancy and investment company for small and medium-sized enterprises. The company (formerly known as Unternehmer Consult AG) was founded in 1989 as HYPO Consult GmbH, a subsidiary of HYPO-Bank. In April 1998, the company was transformed into an AG and public trading started in November 1998.
U.C.A.’s principal activity is to deal with mergers and acquisitions of companies or departments of companies including all related services as well as holding interests itself. Its consulting business is engaged in the implementation of capital market transactions, such as the disposal and acquisition of assets and shares in other companies, strengthening of capital reserves through the provision of liquidity and the financing of acquisitions. U.C.A. provides private equity for medium-sized companies in order to finance a company’s growth, realize capital-intensive transactions and facilitate the reorganization of shareholders and partners by acquiring shares in the company. Additionally, the company also offers related financial services such as analyzing, financial advice and assistance for companies going public.
U.C.A. focuses its investments on promising branches such as the Internet and E-Commerce, Information Technology and Media as well as Life Sciences and Healthcare. The company’s portfolio includes Equity A Beteiligungs GmbH, Deutsche Technologie Beteiligungen AG, MicroVenture GmbH & Co. KGaA, aovo Touristik AG, Facility Net Info GmbH, Sevenval AG, Softline AG, Sportnex GmbH, MyBlog AG, Datapharm AG, and Performaxx GmbH.
Business Summary
The Company is a Germany consultancy and investment company for small and medium-sized companies.
Description and history
The Company is a Germany consultancy and investment company for small and medium-sized companies. Its consulting business is engaged in the implementation of capital market transactions such as the disposal and acquisition of assets and shares in other companies, strengthening of capital reserves through the provision of liquidity and the financing of acquisitions. The Company provides private equity for medium-sized companies in order to finance a company’s growth, realize capital-intensive transactions and facilitate the reorganization of shareholders and partners by acquiring shares in the company. Its portfolio includes MicroVenture GmbH & Co. KGaA, Syncare GmbH, Myblog AG, Plan Optik AG, Datapharm AG and Softline AG. The Company is headquartered in Munich, Bavaria.
The Company’s share was listed on Frankfurt Stock Exchange under ISIN DE0007012007 from July 13, 2000.

Founded as HYPO Consult GmbH

Description in German
Mit der Erfahrung aus uber 300 Mandaten seit 1989 zahlt die U.C.A. Aktiengesellschaft zu den etablierten Beratungs- und Investmenthausern fur mittelstandische Unternehmen.

Unser Bereich Consulting setzt gemeinsam mit dem Management und den Eigentumern von Unternehmen Transaktionen zur signifikanten Wertsteigerung der Unternehmensanteile um:

Verau?erung und Akquisition von Unternehmen und Unternehmensanteilen,
Verbesserung der Kapitalausstattung durch Zufuhr von Liquiditat und
Finanzierung der Ubernahme von Unternehmensanteilen durch das Management.

Gemeinsam mit unseren Partnern stellen wir im Bereich Private Equity mittelstandischen Unternehmen Eigenkapital zur Verfugung:

Finanzierung des Unternehmenswachstums,
Umsetzung von kapitalintensiven Transaktionen und
Neuordnung der Gesellschafterkreise durch die Ubernahme von Unternehmensanteilen.
Seit ihrer Unabhangigkeit von einer deutschen Gro?bank im Jahr 1998, notiert die U.C.A. Aktiengesellschaft mit Sitz in Munchen am Pradikatsmarkt der Bayerischen Borse.

Business Line
Consultancy and investment company for small and medium-sized enterprises
Subsidiary
AOVO TOURISTIK AG
Advisor
DR. EBNER, DR. STOLZ UND PARTNER GMBH
IPO date
7/13/2000
US SIC Code
6726
Company Address
Stefan-George-Ring 29

City province or state postal code
81929, MЬNCHEN
Phone: +49 89 99 31 94 0
Fax: +49 89 99 31 94 44
Country address: GERMANY
Website url: www.uca.de