U-TECH MEDIA CORPORATION

U-TECH MEDIA CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
U – Tech Media Corporation is a publicly held company engaged in the production and sale of pre-recorded optical media disc. The company was founded in 2000 by Ritek. It has its registered office located in Tao-Yuan, Taiwan.
U-Tech is the largest pre-recorded optical disc manufacturer in Taiwan. The company’s products include DVD-Video, DVD-audio, DVD-ROM, CD’s, HD-DVD, Blue-disc (BD), CD replication, DVD replication, CD-ROM replication, bizcard, hocky rink, CD-R, DVD-R, jewel case, DVD box, packaging design, mouse pad, and optical mouse pad.
The company exports its products in Asia, the United States of America, South America, Western Europe, Australia, Mid East, Africa and Oceania.
U-Tech Media is committed to the manufacturing of high quality pre-recorded optical media.
Business Summary
The Company is principally engaged in manufacture and sales of DVD-Video, DVD-Audio and DVD-ROM and CDs; and also provides digital video and audio produciton services to its clients.
Description and history
The Company was founded in year 1999 and its shares were listed in Taiwan Stock Exchange in October 2002. As the largest pre-recorded optical disc manufacture in Taiwan, Company considers itself as ‘The Best Information and Culture Carrier’. The Companyanticipates its future vision as ‘ The Leader of the Pre-recorded Media Industry’, and will be devoted to the dissemination of human culture and information. Aside from being awarded the ISO 9001 year 2000 version certification, Company are actively promoting ‘Total Productive Maintenance (TPM)’ activity to assure the product quality and non-stop upgrading of production performance.
The Company is principally engaged in manufacture and sales of DVD-Video, DVD-Audio and DVD-ROM and CDs; and also provides digital video and audio produciton services to its clients.

HISTORY
2008/ 11
U-TECH pass the Verification Test of the BD first product model.

2008/ 04
Certified as OHSAS18001: 2007 Occupational Health and Safety management system

2007/ 12
For strengthen management expand with international business, U-TECH amalgamated Los Angeles site with San Jose site to Milpitas California.

2007/ 08
Capital increases to new Taiwan dollar 2.303 billion.

2006/ 11
U-TECH finished the globalization overall arrangement, all the production stronghold is established in Los Angeles of U.S.A., Nashville of San Jose and Tennessee State, the Mexico Guadalajara, Qingzhou of Korea S., Sydney of Australia, also forge an alliance with Dyntec Disc Production Co., Ltd. U-TECH currently is the fifth largest pre-recording manufacturing company in advance for the whole world.

2006/ 03
Prove the international association (ICTI ) of toy industry , becomes the first pre recording media factory to get the certificated.

2006/ 01
Management term change, Rock Kuan served as a general manager of Global Manufacturing Division; and the business supporting center is taken on senior vice president Fortune Yan.

2006/ 01
U-TECH MEDIA JAPAN CO., LTD makes the transition from a branch office into a subsidiary.

2005/ 11
Capital increases to new Taiwan dollar 2,292 million.

2005/ 04
Japanese branch begins operations.

2005/ 01
Australian subsidiary, U-Tech Media Australia Pty. Limited and Harper Entertainment Distribution Services form strategic alliance to combine quality replication and packaging with dependable logistics services.

2004/ 05
Capital increase to new Taiwan dollar 1,840 million.

2004/ 03
U-Tech becomes green Partner of Sony.

2004/ 02
Capital increases to new Taiwan dollar 1,835 million.

2004/ 01
Prove OHSAS18001: 1999 employment security hygiene administrative systems are verified.

2004/ 01
Prove ISO14001: 1996 environmental administrative systems change cards to verify.

2003/ 11
South Korea factory established.

2003/ 07
Electrochemical medical treatment detects and examines the application development plan measured in SARS in platform 2003/07′ the applying case is passed in the economic department, 2004/06 Finish and wind up the case.

2003/ 03
U-Tech Australia factory established.

2003/ 01
The economic department industrial office the yellow mere type leads and penetrates the making of the site of surface of the mirror of mother’s mould stiffly 2003/01′ the applying case is passed , 2004/03 Finish and wind up the case.

2002/ 10
U-Tech is listed on the stock exchange under code 3050.

2002/ 08
U-Tech joins the IRMA Anti-piracy program and is the first Asian factory to pass the authentication for this program.

2002/ 07
Capital increases to new Taiwan dollar 1,713,500,000.

2002/ 06
U-Tech receives standard ISO 14001 authentication.

2001/ 10
Pass ISO-9001.

2001/ 08
Silver alloy is recognized to reflect the substituting material of layers for DVD-9.

2001/ 08
U-Tech receives FDVD Forum B Grade.

2000/ 09
CSS technology implemented

2000/ 05
Receive ISO 9002 certification

2000/ 03
U-Tech Media Corporation inauguration ceremony is held at the science park in Hwa-Ya.

1999/ 08
Join DVD Forum.

1999/ 02
U-Tech Media Corporation is established.

Founded by Ritek

Business Line
Engaged in the production and sale of pre-recorded optical media disc
Subsidiary
BIONET CORP.
Advisor
ERNST&YOUNG
IPO date
10/29/2002
US SIC Code
3651
Company Address
Kuei-Shan Hsiang
222, Hwa-Ya 2 Road
City province or state postal code
TAO-YUAN SHIEN
Phone: +886 3 396 1111
Fax:
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.utechmedia.com.tw