UBIQUS SA

UBIQUS SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The firm operates as an international communications company which is engaged in the provision of professional document and meeting services. It was established in the year 1991 to summarize proceedings for clients seeking a written record of their meetings. The registered head office of the company is strategically located in Puteaux, France.
The firm is recognized as the leading meeting services agency in the world. It has expertise in the fields of verbatim transcription, foreign language transcription, translation (of both audio and text), interpreting, audience response, audio recording, badges and event software. The company has offices located in the United States, France, the United Kingdom, Germany, Ireland, as well as in Spain.
Business Summary
Ubiqus trade is the production, either directly or from collected information, of business-to-business, value added content for dissemination via the internet or company intranets.

The company has been takenover by Mr Antoine Bello, Mr Francois Lamonte and Mr Vincent Nguyen and was subsequently delisted on 27 August 2003.
Description and history
Ubiqus trade is the production, either directly or from collected information, of business-to-business, value added content for dissemination via the internet or company intranets. The company aim is to become the reference in the emerging European market for ‘infosourcing’. Today, Ubiqus trades under the names Hors Ligne and PRLine in France, and Palantype Services in the United Kingdom. Ubiqus is listed on the Nouveau Marche of the Paris stock exchange.

The company has been takenover by Mr Antoine Bello, Mr Francois Lamonte and Mr Vincent Nguyen and was subsequently delisted on 27 August 2003.

Established to summarize proceedings for clients seeking a written record of their meetings

Description in French
Ubiqus est un infosourcing. L’infosourcing regroupe deux activites : la generation de contenus professionnels, qui peuvent etre produits ou collectes, et leur dissemination sur les reseaux en ligne (sites Internet, Intranets). Ubiqus est implante en France, au Royaume-Uni, en Belgique, en Espagne et en Italie. Le titre Ubiqus est cote sur le Nouveau Marche de la Bourse de Paris.
Business Line
Operates as an international communications company which is engaged in the provision of professional document and meeting services
Subsidiary
ECHOPROSE LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AUDIT
IPO date
4/7/1999
US SIC Code
7389
Company Address
104, AVENUE DU PRESIDENT KENNEDY

City province or state postal code
75016, PARIS
Phone: +33 1 44 14 15 16
Fax: +33 1 44 14 15 15
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.ubiqus.com