UCM GROUP LIMITED

UCM GROUP LIMITED

Previous company name
UCM GROUP PLC
Name change date
9/24/2007
Company Overview
UCM Group PLC is a UK-based company engaged in the conversion of naturally occurring minerals into high quality synthetic raw materials for various applications. The company makes synthetic mineral crystals by melting and then cooling natural Magnesium and Zircon and are crushed and graded according to the customer’s specifications. The material is then sold to customers for use in insulation products, steelmaking, automotive products, and ceramic components.
UCM Group was formerly known as Universal Ceramic Materials PLC. The company has registered business office in Stafford, United Kingdom. It is a world leader in the conversion of naturally occurring minerals into superior, synthetic raw materials. The company’s grains and powders possess properties specially engineered to meet the needs of a wide range of established and developing technologies. The Magnesia has exceptional properties of electrical resistance and heat conductivity which makes it the preferred insulation material used in the manufacture of domestic and industrial heating elements. Standard Zirconia which exhibits unique properties in the manufacture of high integrity Refractories that is vital to the continuous casting of steel and Advanced Ceramic Materials which comprises various grades of standard Zirconia in micronized form to be used for either physical or functional properties in the manufacture of ceramic components where exceptional strength or resistance to abrasion and corrosion is essential. In the US, the UCM Group owns Universal America, a Zirconia materials manufacturer and Muscle Shoals Mineral, an electro-fused Magnesia producer.
Business Summary
Universal Ceramic Materials plc is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of ceramic materials.
Description and history
Universal Ceramic Materials plc is engaged in manufacturing abrasives, refractories, heating elements, technical ceramics, and friction as well as distributing them all around the world.

ACQUISITION:

On 15 February 2007, the boards of Imerys UK and UCM announced the terms of a recommended cash offer, to be made by Imerys UK, a wholly owned indirect subsidiary of Imerys S.A., for the whole of the issued and to be issued share capital of UCM.

Under the Offer, UCM Shareholders will receive 85p in cash per UCM Share. The Offer values the existing issued share capital of UCM at approximately GBP20.3 million.

On 15 February 2007, Imerys UK announced the terms of a recommended cash offer to acquire the entire issued and to be issued share capital of UCM. The Offer Document setting out the full terms of the Offer was posted to UCM Shareholders on 22 February 2007.

On 28 March 2007, UCM Group PLC announced that, following the announcement on 22 March 2007 by Imerys UK Limited that its offer for the Company has been declared unconditional in all respects, and on the basis that Imerys UK has attained the required 75 per cent. of the voting rights attaching to the ordinary shares in the Company, the Company has, at Imerys UK’s request, made applications for the cancellation of the listing of the Company’s ordinary shares on the Official List and the cancellation of trading in the Company’s ordinary shares on the London Stock Exchange’s market for listed securities.

DELISTING:

The cancellation of listing and admission to trading took effect on 24 April 2007.

Formerly known as Universal Ceramic Materials PLC

Business Line
Engaged in the conversion of naturally occurring minerals into high quality synthetic raw materials for various applications
Subsidiary
CHOICEWISE LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date

US SIC Code
3297
Company Address
DOXEY ROAD

City province or state postal code
ST16 1DZ, STAFFORD
Phone: +44 1785 223122
Fax: +44 1785 240556
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.ucm-group.com