UEEF INVESTMENT COMPANY (S.A.E)

UEEF INVESTMENT COMPANY (S.A.E)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
UEEF Investment Company (S.A.E.) is an Egyptian joint stock company engaged in the activities auxiliary to financial intermediation. The company was established in December of 1996 and has its registered head office located in Cairo, Egypt.
UEEF Investment’s main purpose is to generate revenues from investment activities to support the operations of the American University in Cairo.
Business Summary
The company’s main purpose is to generate revenues from investment activities to support the operations of the American University in Cairo.
Description and history
UEEF Investment company is an Egyptian Joint Stock Co. established on 28 december 1996 according to law no. 230 for year 1989 which was replaced later by law no.8 for year 1997.
The co. started with a paid up capital of EGP 5 million for a par value of EGP 1000 per share.
At 19 february 1997, UEEF co. was merged into UEEF investmet co.(a joint stock co.) so that the paid up capital increased to be EGP 75 million. On 3 march 2003 the par value was reduced to be EGP 100 per share.
Finally on 21 april 2004 the extraordinary general committee decided to reduce the paid up capital to be EGP 35 million, but the legal procedures was not completed untill 31 august 2004.
The company was delisted from Cairo & Alexandria Stock Exchanges.

Business Line
Activities auxiliary to financial intermediation
Subsidiary

Advisor
ERNST&YOUNG
IPO date
1/14/2002
US SIC Code
6799
Company Address
Flat No. 7
4, Auzorees St., Garden City
City province or state postal code
CAIRO
Phone: +20 2- 27925848
Fax: +20 2- 27962773
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: