UKRAINE OPPORTUNITY TRUST PLC (THE)

UKRAINE OPPORTUNITY TRUST PLC (THE)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The Ukraine Opportunity Trust PLC is a public investment trust company engaged in the financial intermediation. The company was incorporated in August of 2005 and has its registered office address in Exeter, United Kingdom.
The Ukraine Opportunity Trust acquires financial assets and at the same time incurs liabilities on its own account by involving in financial transactions on the market. One of the company’s shareholders as of January 2007 is Baring Asset Management Limited, formerly known as Trushelfco (No.2002) Limited, is a private company engaged in the provision of investment advisory services.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Company is to carry on business as an investment trust. The Company has been granted provisional approval from HM Revenue & Customs as an authorised investment trust under Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988.
Description and history
The principal activity of the Company is to carry on business as an investment trust. The Company has been granted provisional approval from HM Revenue & Customs as an authorised investment trust under Section 842 of the Income and Corporation Taxes Act 1988.

The Company’s status as an investment trust allows it to obtain an exemption from paying taxes on the capital gains made from the sale of its investments. Investment trusts offer a number of advantages for investors, including access to investment opportunities that might not be open to private investors and to professional stock selection skills at low cost.

HISTORY :

The Company was incorporated on 16 August 2005 and listed to the Alternative Investment Market of London Stock Exchange on 2 November 2005.

Business Line
Engaged in the financial intermediation
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date
11/2/2005
US SIC Code
6733
Company Address
34, Brook Street

City province or state postal code
W1K 5DN, LONDON
Phone: +44 20 7647 9100
Fax:
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.fpictet.com