UMM AL-QAIWAIN CEMENT INDUSTRIES CO. (P.S.C.)

UMM AL-QAIWAIN CEMENT INDUSTRIES CO. (P.S.C.)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Umm Al-Qaiwain Cement Industries Co. (P.S.C.) is a publicly quoted firm engaged in the construction of cement plants, as well as the production and trading of cement and other cement materials in the United Arab Emirates. It was established in February of 1982 in Umm Al-Qaiwain through Amiri Decree number 2/82 issued by the ruler H.H. Sheikh Rashid Ahmad Al-Moalla. The company commenced operations in October 1993 after the construction of its factory. Umm Al-Qaiwain Cement Industries Co. (P.S.C.) operates from its registered business headquarters located in Abu Dhabi. Its common shares are listed on the Kuwait Stock Exchange and the Abu Dhabi Securities Market under the ticker code QCEM.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and trade in cement and related products.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and trade in cement and related products. The Company is also involved in the import of raw materials required for cement production and in general trading. The Company owns and operates a cement factory located in the Emirate of Umm Al-Qaiwain. The company is a public shareholding company that was incorporated in Umm Al-Qaiwain by Amiri Decree number 2/82 on February 11, 1982 being issued by H.H. Sheikh Rashid Bin Ahmad Al-Moalla, The Ruler of the Emirate of Umm Al-Qaiwain.
The company had started its commercial production after set-up and establishing the cement factory in October 1993.
The Company’s lifetime period is unlimited and commencing from 11 February 1982 which was being the date of the Amiri decree under which the company was established.
The company was listed on Abu Dhabi Securities Market on 17 July, 2005 and on Kuwait Stock Exchange on 2 January 1989

Established in Umm Al-Qaiwain through Amiri Decree number 2/82 issued by the ruler H.H. Sheikh Rashid Ahmad Al-Moalla

Business Line
Engaged in the construction of cement plants, as well as the production and trading of cement and other cement materials in the United Arab Emirates
Subsidiary
NATIONAL BANK OF UMM AL-QAIWAIN
Advisor
TALAL ABU-GHAZALEH & CO. INTERNATIONAL
IPO date
1/2/1989
US SIC Code
3241
Company Address
P.O. BOX 816
UMM AL QAIWAIN
City province or state postal code
ABU DHABI
Phone: +971 676 555 22
Fax: +971 676 555 20
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: