UMS-NEIKEN GROUP BERHAD

UMS-NEIKEN GROUP BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Ums-neiken Group Berhad, with registered office address in Selangor, is a Malaysian publicly quoted company engaged as an investment holding company for a group involved in the supply of electrical machineries. It was incorporated in the year 2004.
The firm specializes in the design, production and distribution of electrical wiring accessories for construction of residential and commercial building. It offers a selection of flush switches, modular switches, mini and trailing sockets, dimmers and connection units, socket and communication outlets, adaptors, plugs and plug keys, switch fuses, molded and metal boxes, surface metalclad switches, and surface socket outlets. Ums-neiken Group designs, and distributes electrical wiring accessories, power cord sets, and cable reels, and involves in the sub-assembly and installation of electrical products, accessories, and appliances. The company has predominant operations in Malaysia, Hong Kong, and Vietnam.
Business Summary
The Company is principally an investment holding company with subsidiaries, which are principally involved in the designing, manufacturing and trading of electrical wiring accessories.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated as a private limited company in Malaysia on 26 April 2004, and was subsequently converted into a public company and assumed its present name on 17 August 2004.

The Group is principally an investment holding company. It is principally involved in manufacturing of electrical wiring accessories and cable manufacturing industry in Malaysia. In order to fulfill customer satisfaction, the Company was setting up of two subsidiaries, they are United MS Cables Mfg Sdn Bhd which manufactures cables and wires and United MS Electronics Mfg Sdn Bhd which manufactures electronics accessories and surge protection devices.

Business Line
Investment holding company for a group involved in the supply of electrical machineries
Subsidiary

Advisor
HORWATH
IPO date
5/2/2006
US SIC Code
3694
Company Address
LOT 5 BATU 17 1/2
JALAN IPOH
City province or state postal code
48000, SELANGOR DAREUL EHSAN
Phone: +60 3 6091 4146
Fax: +60 3 6091 2323
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.unitedms.com.my