UNI-INVEST N.V.

UNI-INVEST N.V.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company primarily operates as a closed end property investment fund focused in investment of means in stocks, real estate and mortgage claims. It is a private limited liability company, which was founded in 1924 and is based in Amsterdam, the Netherlands.
The company is specialised on real estate industry. It operatess through regional teams and focuses on renting out affordable offices and industrial space throughout the Netherlands. The company’s portfolio has a size of about 250 objects valued at EUR 1.3 billion and consists of offices and business space. Its properties are located throughout The Netherlands, with the largest concentration in the western part of The Netherlands in and around the Randstad area.
The company is engaged in active management of its real estate portfolio with the objective of increasing rental income and capital growth. Its asset management activities include, when appropriate, the repositioning of a property to increase its efficiency and profitability.
The company intends to opportunistically acquire commercial properties in the Netherlands, focusing primarily on those commercial properties for which it can increase value over the medium or long term through active asset management. In addition, it is engaged in selected disposals of properties when they no longer present opportunities for value creation and/or when market conditions allow for an attractive disposal which satisfies its investment return criteria.
Business Summary
Uni-Invest NV is a closed end property investment fund listed on the Official Market of Euronext Amsterdam since its incorporation in 1924 until 10 January 2003. Uni-Invest exclusively invests in Dutch property.
Description and history
Uni-Invest NV is a closed end property investment fund listed on the Official Market of Euronext Amsterdam since its incorporation in 1924 until 10 January 2003. Uni-Invest exclusively invests in Dutch property.

On 1 July 2002, Uni-Invest and a consortium led by Lehman Brothers Real Estate Partners and Merwede Group (‘The Consortium’) announced in a joint press release that The Consortium intended to make a cash offer on all outstanding Uni-Invest shares. After a due diligence performed by The Consortium, it was announced on 17 September that the offer would be made. The offer amounted to EUR 12.03 per Unii-Invest ordinary share after payment of an interim dividend of EUR 0.72. After the close of the acceptance period on 10 October it was establised that 97.4% of Uni-Invest shares were tendered under the offer. On the basis of this information, the Consortium on October 16 declared its offer unconditional. Subsequently, Uni-Invest was delisted from Euronext on January 10, 2003.


Description in Dutch
Uni-Invest is een beleggingsfonds dat sinds 1924 is genoteerd aan Euronext Amsterdam. Uni-Invest investeert uitsluitend in Nederlands onroerend goed. Beoordeeld naar dividendrendement behoorde Uni-Invest de afgelopen jaren tot de top van alle beursfondsen.
Business Line
Operates as a closed end property investment fund focused in investment of means in stocks, real estate and mortgage claims
Subsidiary
ANDAN BEHEER BEDRIJVEN B.V.
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE
IPO date
1924
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
Stadhouderskade 1

City province or state postal code
1054 ES, AMSTERDAM
Phone: +31 20 607 7400
Fax: +31 20 607 7440
Country address: NETHERLANDS
Website url: www.uni-invest.com