UNIBEL SA

UNIBEL SA

Previous company name
LA CARBONIQUE SA
Name change date
1/1/1999
Company Overview
Unibel SA, previously named as Carbonique (LA) SA, is a French holding company that, through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the production and distribution of cheese and other dairy products. The company was created in August 1921 by the Fiйvet family manufacturing and selling carbon dioxide under the denomination La Carbonique. As of 2000, Unibel acts solely as a holding company for an interest in Fromageries Bel, a leading marketer and manufacturer of branded cheeses.
Bel specializes in processed cheese packaged in pre-cut portions, and cheese spread. Since Bel’s establishment, it has developed a portfolio of more than 20 international and national brands, which are distributed in more than 120 countries.
Bel produces a boatload of processed, fresh processed, hard, semi-hard, and soft brands of cheese, including its oldest brand, La Vache Qui Rit (The Laughing Cow), and its other brand including Leerdammer, Mini Babybel, Apйricube and Kiri. Its Laughing Cow is a processed cheese available in plain, low-fat and flavored portions; Mini Babybel is produced in a range of sizes and from different cheeses; Kiri, sold in individual portions, is a cheese spread produced from cream, and Leerdammer is a half-cooked Swiss-style cheese.
Unibel’s operations are based in Central Europe, Mainland Europe, the United States of America and North Africa. In 2001, the company, through its subsidiaries, branched into other activities dealing with the manufacture and sale of fresh pasta. Unibel is headquartered in Paris, France.
Business Summary
The Company is the coordinating holding company for the listed group Fromageries Bel (production of cheese products) and owns 64% of its capital.
As of 31/12/2000 The Company (formerly La Carbonique) acts solely as a holding company for a 59.5% interest in Fromageries Bel, a company listed in the monthly settlement of the Paris stock market.
Description and history
The Copmpany is the coordinating holding company for the listed group Fromageries Bel (production of cheese products) and owns 64% of its capital.
The Company’s principal activities are the production and distribution of cheese and other dairy products. The Company’s operations are based in Central Europe, main land Europe, the United States of America and North Africa. In 2001 The Company branched into new activities dealing with the manufacture and sale of fresh pasta.
As of 31/12/2000 The Copmany (formerly La Carbonique) acts solely as a holding company for a 59.5% interest in Fromageries Bel, a company listed in the monthly settlement of the Paris stock market.
Its principal activity is maintaining contacts with the management of the Bel Group and keeping them informed of the wishes and the opted strategy of The Company shareholders.
The Company also has a portfolio of marketable securities, whose cash value totaled 29.9 million EUR at 31.12.00.
Geographically, net sales are distributed as follows: France (37.7%), rest of Europe (37.5%), rest of the world (24.8%). The Company was established in august 18,1921 and was listed in EURONEXT PARIS – Euronext – Local Securities Compartment B (Mid Caps) en 1940.


Created by the Fiйvet family manufacturing and selling carbon dioxide under the denomination La Carbonique

Description in French
La Sociйtй est une sociйtй holding animatrice du groupe cotй Fromageries Bel (fabrication de produits fromagers) dont elle dйtient 64% du capital.

La Sociйtй a йtй crйe en aoыt 1921 par la famille Fiйvet pour la fabrication et la vente d` anhydride carbonique sous la dйnomination La Carbonique.
En 1970,La Sociйtй a fait apport de son activitй industrielle anhydride carbonique aux Fromageries Bel et en est ainsi devenu le premier actionnaire. Par la suite, cette branche a йtй cйdйe.
En 1987, La Sociйtй a absorbй la sociйtй SFPE holding de la famille Bel et est devenu l`actionnaire majoritaire des Fromageries Bel.
En 1999, La Carbonique a adoptй la dйnomination sociale « Unibel ».
En aoыt 2005, La Sociйtй a abandonnй le statut de sociйtй en commandite par actions pour adopter des statuts de sociйtй anonyme а directoire et conseil de surveillance.

Rфle de La Sociйtй

En tant que sociйtй animatrice du Groupe BEL, l activitй de La Sociйtй consiste essentiellement а orienter et а animer la politique gйnйrale du Groupe BEL en se consacrant, conformйment а sa mission, а la gestion des affaires du Groupe. Elle assure des contacts permanents avec les dirigeants des FROMAGERIES BEL, donne de nombreux conseils, enfin, apporte son concours dans diffйrents domaines concernant sa politique et sa stratйgie.

Forme juridique et lйgislation
La Sociйtй, constituйe originairement sous la forme de sociйtй anonyme, a йtй transformйe en sociйtй en commandite par actions par dйcision de l Assemblйe gйnйrale extraordinaire des actionnaires en date du 15 juillet 1987. Par dйcision de l Assemblйe gйnйrale des associйs commanditйs et de l Assemblйe gйnйrale extraordinaire des commanditaires en date du 1er aoыt 2005, la Sociйtй a йtй transformйe en sociйtй anonyme а Directoire et Conseil de Surveillance qui est rйgie par les lois et rиglements en vigueur ainsi que par les statuts de La Sociйtй. La Sociйtй est introduite en EURONEXT PARIS ISIN FR0000054215 Mnemo UNBL Compartiment B en 1940.
Business Line
A French holding company that, through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the production and distribution of cheese and other dairy products
Subsidiary
ATAD
Advisor
DELOITTE & ASSOCIЙS
IPO date
1/1/1940
US SIC Code
2022
Company Address
16, Boulevard Malesherbes

City province or state postal code
75008, PARIS
Phone: +33 1 40 07 76 09
Fax: +33 1 42 65 17 42
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.unibel.fr