UNIBIOS HOLDINGS S.A.

UNIBIOS HOLDINGS S.A.

Previous company name
BIOSSOL S.A.
Name change date
9/11/2008
Company Overview
Biossol S.A., with registered head office located in Tavros, Greece, is engaged in the manufacture and marketing of metal pipes, scaffolding, radiators, air conditioning equipment and industrial boilers. The company’s other activities include providing services for the building trade. Biossol was founded in 1940 by Spyridon and Dionysios Svoronos through the combining of the assets of the Anagnostou tube mill that they had purchased.
Biossol’s member companies are Ifestos and Biossol Construction Tools. Ifestos, which was founded in 1965, is Biossol’s sales network for heating and air conditioning equipment. The company’s mission is to establish a pioneering sales network of heating and air conditioning equipment based on a unique combination of sales promotion systems. Biossol Construction Tools was founded in the summer of 1999, hoping to make a difference in the constantly changing environment of construction work. The company offers a complete range of services and products in the field of construction equipment and it aims to gain market share in the field of scaffolding assembly and rental without losing sight of other business opportunities such as the sale and rental of Formwork and Sky Climber platforms.
Business Summary
The principal activities of The Company are modular type central air handing units, fan coils, split air conditioning, radiators, convectors, scaffolding systems, stainless steel sinks, boilers. In general, products and services for the building trade.
Description and history
The principal activities of The Company are modular type central air handing units, fan coils, split air conditioning, radiators, convectors, scaffolding systems, stainless steel sinks, boilers. In general, products and services for the building trade.

The Company was founded in February 16, 1940. The founders Spyridon and Dionysios Svoronos combined the assets of the Anagnostou tube mill that they had purchased with part of the merchandising activities undertaken by their families since 1886. The Anagnostou tube mill
had been founded eight years earlier and was based in Kallithea.

Drawing of Factory Building (1949)
The new company started the construction of a factory on 254 Piraeus street, in Athens’s industrial area to use it as its new headquarters. The new design was attributed to Solon Kydoniatis a famous architect and member of the Greek academy and it now stands as a defining moment in the history of contemporary Greek architecture being, as it is, a landmark in the city’s industrial landscape.

The facade of Biossol’s
old factory (1950)
The founders’ plans to move into the new premises on completion of work never came off, as the country joined the rest of Europe during the 2nd World War and the building was requisitioned by the Greek army, and later on by the enemy or allied forces to be used as a bunker or a storehouse. After the end or the war, Biossol family moves into the building and has, since 1947, used its new premises to set off on a long path of development and expansion under the management of Mr. Nicolaos Svoronos. In the 1950’s the company starts investing heavily in tube making as it slowly comes to realize that stronger competition and advanced technology call for the construction of larger, more powerful and more efficient industrial units.

Biossol Greek Logo A milestone in the history of the company was its decision to form a business alliance with IZOLA, sharing in the development of joint business ventures, and merge the operating divisions of both companies. The move gave birth to three different companies under the names of IB United Tubes Mills, Lavreotiki and Elinox, spinning off from the merger of its tube-construction, foundry and boiler construction divisions. IB merged with the tube works of the Viohalko group in 1973 to form IBS United Tube Mills. These companies eventually broke way from the mother company of Biossol and went on to chart their own course. In 1993, Elinox was taken over by Biossol and has been part of it ever since.

The Company UNIBIOS (renamed as the BIOSSOL SA, in accordance with the decisions of the 30/6/08 Regular General Meeting of shareholders) has the form of a public limited company is located in the Municipality of Athens and offices are Street in Kolonaki Lycabetus 19. The site is www.unibios.gr company and is listed on the Stock Exchange (branch ‘Wholesale Trade’). The activity changed from a company manufacturing and marketing products and services aimed at building industries and construction in holding company.

Founded by Spyridon and Dionysios Svoronos through the combining of the assets of the Anagnostou tube mill that they had purchased

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of metal pipes, scaffolding, radiators, air conditioning equipment and industrial boilers
Subsidiary
AQUATRONICS S.A.
Advisor
SOL SA CERTIFIED ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
8/30/1972
US SIC Code
3585
Company Address
P.O. Box 410
Tesi Imeri Peuko
City province or state postal code
190 04, ATHENS
Phone: +30 10 341 0000
Fax: +30 10 342 1001
Country address: GREECE
Website url: www.biossol.gr