UNILIFE MEDICAL SOLUTIONS LIMITED

UNILIFE MEDICAL SOLUTIONS LIMITED

Previous company name
UNITRACT LIMITED
Name change date
12/8/2004
Company Overview
Unilife Medical Solutions Limited (Uniflife), formerly known as Unitract Limited, is a publicly quoted company engaged in the research, development, and manufacture of a retractable needle syringe with an auto disable function. The company was incorporated in June of 1985. It has its registered head office located in West Perth, Western Australia.
Unilife’s primary product is Unitract Safe Syringe for the harm reduction market to reduce the transfer of bloodborne viruses, and to alleviate the threat of needlestick injury. Its premier brand is Unitract. The company provides its products for harm reduction, healthcare, and the pharmaceutical markets in Australia.
The company has research and development facility located in Newcastle, Australia. Through its subsidiary Integrated BioSciences Incorporated (IBS), the company operates as a medical device contract manufacturer of class I and II medical devices and disposables with the specialized capability to design, develop and run the automated machinery necessary to produce these medical devices.
In addition, Unilife Medical Solutions Limited is listed on the Australian stock Exchange under the ticker symbol UNI. Its business strategy is to create and sustain value for shareholders, consumers, the community and its employees. The company is committed to design and deliver innovative healthcare solutions for the future.
Business Summary
The principal activities of Unilife Medical Solutions Limited are the development and commercialisation of its safety syringe technology.
Description and history
Unitract is the universal solution to this worldwide challenge, as it offers an affordable syringe that features both auto-disable (AD) and auto retraction technology. And unlike most other conventional or safety syringes, the unique design of Unitract makes it acceptable to all injecting groups including medical staff, diabetics and intravenous drug users. Unitract offers a product that contains the four key elements required to make the perfect syringe:

It is Automatic Disable (AD) to ensure a syringe can only be used once to prevent the transmission of blood borne viruses such as HIV-AIDS and Hepatitis via unsafe injection practices such as the sharing and re-use of syringes and needles;

It is Automatic Retraction to eliminate the risk of accidental needle stick injury to the operator and the general public;

Injections occur in exactly the same way as conventional syringes to maximise user acceptance and minimise retraining costs;

It can be manufactured at a price that is competitive with conventional syringes.

The Company is a listed public company, incorporated and domiciled in Australia whose shares was listed on the ASX on 26 June 1986.

The Company has changed its name to ‘Unilife Medical Solutions Limited’.

On 8 February 2010, the Company was delisted from ASX following the admission of Unilife Corporation (UNS), the successor entity of the Company, to the Official List.

Formerly known as Unitract Limited

Business Line
Engaged in the research, development, and manufacture of a retractable needle syringe with an auto disable function
Subsidiary
UNILIFE MEDICAL SOLUTIONS, INC.
Advisor
BDO KENDALLS AUDIT AND ASSURANCE (WA) PTY LTD
IPO date
6/26/1986
US SIC Code
3841
Company Address
Level 11, Suite 3
1, Chifley Square
City province or state postal code
2000, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 2 8346 6500
Fax: +61 2 8346 6511
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.unilife.com