UNIOIL RESOURCES & HOLDINGS COMPANY, INC.

UNIOIL RESOURCES & HOLDINGS COMPANY, INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Unioil Resources & Holdings Company, Inc. is a holding company primarily engaged in investment banking and other related activities, such as equity and quasi-equity fund mobilization. It is also involved in thrift banking, stock broking, and real estate operations. The company has its registered office in Makati City, Philippines. It was incorporated in 1987 under the name Unioil Exploration and Mineral Development Co., Inc.
The company was transformed from gas and oil exploration and development into a holding company that focuses its business in investment banking. In the field of investment banking, the company provides technical, management, and administrative assistance and advice to private or government enterprises/organizations. It co-operates with its wholly owned subsidiary, Westmont Investment Corporation.
Business Summary
The Company transformed itself from gas and oil exploration and development company into a holding company engaged primarily in investment banking and other related concerns like equity and quasi-equity fund mobilization.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated on March 10, 1987 by a group of prominent bankers, lawyers and businessman, most of whom had extensive experience in oil exploration and mineral devlopment projects. In November 1992, the Corporation changed its name to Unioil & Gas Development Company, Inc. when it concentrated to oil exploration and increased its authorized capital stock to P600 Million.

Oil industry had come across difficult times and other oil companies had explored ways and means to diversify. In May 1994, the Corporation incorporated a real estate development company called B.U. Properties Corporation. The Corporation owns 70% of B.U. Properties Corporation.

On June 19, 1996 the stockholders of the Corporation approved a number of changes in its corporate structure as part of its diversification scheme. These changes include:

1. the change in the Corporation’s name from Unioil and Gas Development Company, Inc. to Unioil Resources & Holdings Company, Inc.
2. change in the Corporation’s primary purpose to that of a holding company; and
3. increase in the authorized capital stock form P600 million to P5 billion.

Incorporated under the name Unioil Exploration and Mineral Development Co., Inc.

Business Line
Holding company primarily engaged in investment banking and other related activities, such as equity and quasi-equity fund mobilization
Subsidiary

Advisor
LUIS CANETE & COMPANY
IPO date
7/27/1987
US SIC Code
1382
Company Address
6TH FLOOR SAGITTARIUS CONDOMINIUM
H.V. DELA COSTA STREET
City province or state postal code
1227, MAKATI CITY
Phone: +63 2893 5718
Fax: +63 2893 5718
Country address: PHILIPPINES
Website url: