UNION CEMENT COMPANY P.S.C

UNION CEMENT COMPANY P.S.C

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Union Cement Company P.S.C. is a publicly quoted firm engaged in the manufacture and marketing of various types of portland cement. It distributes its products around the world through direct selling to distributors and resellers. It was incorporated in 1972 by Amiri Decree No. 12/72 issued by H.H. the ruler of Ras Al Khaimah Emirate and its dependencies. The company’s manufacturing and other facilities are located at Khor Khwair area of Ras Al-Khaimah Emirate. Union Cement Company’s common shares are listed on the Abu Dhabi Securities market under the ticker symbol UCC.
The company has an annual production capacity of more than 1.2 million tons of cement. Union Cement’s portfolio of manufactured products include portland and moderate sulfate resistant cement, as well as high sulfate resistant and oil well cement.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture, marketing and distribution of various types of Portland and oil-well cement products across the United Arab Emirates and abroad.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the manufacture, marketing and distribution of various types of Portland and oil-well cement products across the United Arab Emirates and abroad. The Company’s production plant is located at Khor Khwair area of Ras Al Khaimah Emirate. During 2008, the Company manufactured 2,094,434 metric tons of clinker and 2,032,808 metric tons of cement. The Company has a subsidiary, Union Cement Norcem Co. WLL, which is engaged in marketing of oil-well cement produced by the Company.
The Company is a public shareholding company was incorporated in 1972 by Amiri decree No.12/72 issued by H.H. The Ruler of Ras Al-Khaimah Emirate and its dependencies and duly registered with local as well as federal competent governmental authorities. The Company is domiciled at Ras Al-Khaimah,United Arab Emirates. In 1980, the Company had possessed 60% of shares of Union Cement Norcem Co.W.L.L., a subsidiary company established for marketing oilwell cement produced by the Company. The Company since its establishment is managed by an international specialized technical management, (i.e. Heidelberg Cement Asia Pte Ltd.). The Company’s lifetime period is limited to 50 years commencing from 25 June 1972 being the date of the Amiri decree under which the Company was established.
The Company was listed on Abu Dhabi Securities Market on July 2, 2002.

Incorporated by Amiri Decree No. 12/72 issued by H.H. the ruler of Ras Al Khaimah Emirate and its dependencies

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and marketing of various types of portland cement
Subsidiary
RAK ENERGY LLC
Advisor
KPMG
IPO date
7/1/2002
US SIC Code
3241
Company Address
P.o Box 170

City province or state postal code
RAS AL KHAIMAH
Phone: +971 7 2668166
Fax: +971 7 2668635
Country address: UNITED ARAB EMIRATES
Website url: